Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/8/2013

Can anyone recommend reliable places to purchase a used car/SUV?

We are looking at 2005/2006 Ford Expeditions. We've found a couple that are around the same price, but aren't sure which dealer is giving us the most honest information. When there is a $3000 price difference between two basically identical cars, it makes you wonder...

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

I would get the offer from both places in writing and take the lower offer to the higher dealer and tell them you want it matched. Edmunds.com is a great place to figure out what a fair price should be.


cj

Source: www.edmunds.com

Answered 6 years ago by Guest_9555548

0
Votes

Hello, this is Kiel with Angie's List. You'll want to log in at www.angieslist.com and search for the category Auto Sales to see our top rated providers in that area. You can also contact our call center at 1-888-944-5478 or send a written request to memberservices@angieslist.com for more information.


Call center hours:

Mon-Fri: 8:30am – 8:15pm ET
Sat: 8:30am – 3:00pm ET

Thanks so much!

Answered 6 years ago by KielH

1
Vote

In addition to Edmunds.com, which tells you what other peoiple have been paying for the same make and model and year, Kelley Blue Book is considered the "bible" on car value - this is the blue book dealers use to determine trade-in value and resale value - www.kbb.com

Also - check the two cars are actually the "same" - especially with respect to wreck history - you can get the report economically at carfax.com, mileage, and how long remains on their warranties - one might have an extended warranty the other does not.

One other problem - Expeditions are pretty expensive cars, so where you are pricing makes a big difference - a Ford dealer will price it a lot higher than a non-Ford dealer or used car lot, because people come there looking for Fords.

When we sold my father in laws top of the line bells-and-whistles Expedition of the same age as you re looking at after his death a few years ago, we had offers ranging over a $10,000 range. Finally sold it to the original dealer who brought a trailer over a hundred miles to get it and haul it to his lot, and got $10,000 more than local dealers or buyers would pay for it. Reason - the dealer was in a fairly remote ski resort and college town in heavy snow country, so demand for Expeditions was through the roof. So, if one of your dealers is in the pricier part of town and the other in the poorer side, that could easily make for a $3000 difference.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD