Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/8/2015

Cannot find any Home Organizers in my area.-It only brought up some type of storage unit for the garage - Help!

I need someone to help me get rid of clothes, help me with a VERY cluttered Office Area, and also help with the garage. We will be (hopefully moving within next year or so), so I really need a LOT of help. I've had major back surgery so I cannot lift or bend well and need help with sorting paperwork, files, and everything else). Is there anyone who can help with this because if not, I need to cancel my subscription as this is all that I need. Thanks, Mollie

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Hi,

This is Kyle K from Member Care. Thanks for your question. I'm happy to help!

I looked through our database to find providers to assist you, but I'm sorry to say we don't currently have options in your area.

We like to offer members at least three options for their projects, so when this happens we are happy to offer the services of our Local Research Department. They will search outside of our database to track down some options for you. Because these providers won't be rated by members, it will be difficult to determine intangibles like reliability, price, expertise and other things that can be found on member reviews. However, we want to help you find a place to start with your project. Please allow a couple of business days for them to follow up with their findings.

Please let me know if I can assist further. You can respond to this thread or submit a new Answers post. You can also reach us at memberservices@angieslist.com. We're happy to help!

Answered 4 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

In addition to the Organization - Home and Garage category which you evidently tried and AL is following up on for you to try to find a couple of alternatives, a lot of individual (as opposed to company) House Cleaning people will do this sort of clearing out and organizing with you directing.


On the office papers, another alternative which might work better would be to go to a temp agency and get a temporary file clerk/office assistant type to help with that - probably more likely to be up on filing procedures, and less likely perhaps to throw out important tax papers or such. If you have a bookkeeper or tax accountant who you work with (individually, rathear than just through a tax preparer's office once a year) they might be able to suggest someone who used to work for them and went independent, or who retired but is interest in occasional work on the side. Of course, if you do not get this person through a business or someone who offers this service to the public at large, you then run the risk of making them your employee and incurring all the tax reporting and withholding and workers comp payments and so forth.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

I've used the same woman for years. She helped my organize my clothes after I had my baby because I had 4 different size's sense I gained alot of weight. She was great! She even put devider taps (like you find at a department store) between the different sized clothes.

We also used her for our garage (which was a mess). She built shelves, a peg board, holders, and locked cabnets for the paint, etc.. so our kids counts get into it. Best idea she had was to store alot of the stuff from the ceiling. Its still easy accessible, but doesnt take any room.

I wish I had a pic on this computer. Its amazing. Not sure if she's listed here, I found her through a co-worker many years ago. She's very OCD, so if you like organization, containers, and everything to have its own place, she's the only person I would recommend. She only charges 1 flat fee for each project, no matter how many hours she puts into the space.

If anyone is interested you can call 317-250-4594. Not one to answer these blogs, but there are very few people like her


Answered 2 years ago by markanderson