Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 11/9/2013

Company gone from Angie's list along with my bad review.

Recently submitted a bad review on a company to Angie's List. Now I see the company is no longer listed on Angie's List, along with my review. Does the company remove itself from Angie's List? If so, it appears that this would be an easy way to 'clean' their record. Until the the company corrects the problem to the customer's satisfaction, I don't believe they should be allowed to remove themselves. After all, a bad review is a warning to other potential customers...

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

This is why Angies list is no longer worth the subscription money. Companies that advertise on Angies get listed first and companies with bad revisws can get their names removed from the list search results. According to Angies representatives, the company can still be found by going to the bottom left column of the search page and typing in the providers name in the box. Then you should get the provider but it will say that there is no grade and no reviews. But if you are a genius or just lucky, you will click on the name of the provider and you will find the reviews. So this is how Angies gets paid to clean up a providers name from bad reviews and keeps its promise not to remove bad reviews from its site. Pure genius but I'm sure not what Angie Hicks promises on TV. I'd re-post the review on yelp.

Answered 6 years ago by Miami

0
Votes

A company cannot pay to be removed from the list. Nor can a company be completely removed from the list. Providers that have yet to receive the appropriate amount of reviews/information can be searched using their company name (this is the case with the provider mentioned above).

Additionally, providers may be excluded for providing extremely poor service, failing a licensing audit, failing to cooperate with our complaint resolution process, etc. In these instances, providers can only be searched by their company name and do not come up in category searches as a way to protect our members. Once the situation has been resolved, the exclusion is removed and the provider will again show up in category searches.

Answered 6 years ago by KielH

1
Vote

I believe they should be left on the Provider list with all reviews (good & bad), and caveats if they do not comply with Angie's List requirements. Otherwise, the customer has to know to manually go looking for the provider, or just assume they are not in Angie's List which most of us would do. Even with the instructions given me in a previous answer, I still had problems trying to locate this particular provider in Angie's List. If they provide bad service, they should be visible in the Provider List for everyone to see without having to jump thru hoops trying to find them. It almost seems that Angie's List is intentially trying to protect the provider in bad review cases by 'burying' them in the system where the consumer has to go looking for them. Coincidence that this provider was removed from list soon after I put in the bad review? Also, they had two reviews, while others on the list just had one, so lack of reviews/info shouldn't have been the reason for removing them. I'm a new subscriber, and I'm not getting a 'good' feeling about this service.

Answered 6 years ago by Guest_9510562

0
Votes

Angie's List is not the only site that does this - a lot of the ratings sites seem to think that deleting the company for bad behavior or a dishonest listing is the same as blacklisting it - but that is not true. As you stated, a negative comment or a red flag warning that states WHY the company does not meet standards should show by the company name, and it should show up forever so users do not get the feeling the company has never had reviews about it - which is the equivalent of an unknown or neutral ratings, when a company that has been "removed" for bad behavior should be given an F rating, and one that has been suspended or put in the penalty box say due to incomplete licensing information or such should pop up with the reason for that status clearly shown.

A portion of the problem may be that websites tend to be egocentric, and think users use only them and blindly follow thier recommnedations or guidance - when in actuality, a user may well have already searched the yellow pages or googled or gotten a friend's recommendation or whatever for local providers, and be using a site like Angie's List to check for reviews and ratings - and an unlisted or unrated status in that case is WAY different than a listing with an annotation as to why they are not recommended or are suspended from the site would be.

Course, the real reason may be their attorneys telling them to do the burying of the rating thing to avoid being sued by the delinquent contractors and providers.

Guess it will take some more squeeky wheel comments by members to get their attention on this, but I agree Angie's List reputation is suffering because of it - this issue is popping up all over the web (along with the automatic renewal issue and the additional area charges that so many people complain about), including in major business magazine articles as a potentially fatal weakness in the system.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD