Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/20/2014

Comparing ratings. Some companies received an A rating on price and others a B. Please explain the difference.

I am looking to change my garage door opener. Several good companies on Angie's List. I noticed that some companies received an A rating on price, and other companies received a B rating on price. What does this rating mean? Do the "A" companies provide better pricing. Please explain.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

Hi, this is Meranda with Angie's List.


The ratings are averaged from all the member reviews. So members giving an A seem to be saying the price was as good as it gets, while a B seems to be saying it was still a good price but not the best price. You should also look at the other ratings, because sometimes the company with a higher price has higher quality or better customer service. That's why you can see the full member review and read their comments to get a better sense of their opinions and experience.


Thanks!

Answered 5 years ago by Meranda

0
Votes

Ratings are A through F, like a report card. An "A" rating would indicate the person was fully satisfied with the price - not necessarily that it was the lowest and they thought they made off like a bandit, but that they thought the price was good for the product or workmanship they got. A "B" would indicate they thought the price was fair, but they might feel it was a bit overpriced, or it might be that they felt it was fair but they paid more than they really wanted to for the job, so it might reflect a bit of buyers remorse on total project cost regardless of how "good" the price was.


The rankings are totally subjective, so for some people the price rating might be strictly based on $ paid, others on perceived valuefor their money. How happy they were with the entire job undoubtedly colors the picture too - for instance, if the job was finished 3 months late but was the greatest, cheapest job imaginable, I would find it hard to believe that would not negatively affect ALL the ratings assigned to that vendor.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

I would add, some people seldom give an A rating in everycategory,so a very lower ratings should be expected. I would look at the total number and see what pecetage are B or below. If a company has a lot of Bs compared to others, I might choose one of the others.

Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 5 years ago by BayAreaAC