Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/11/2015

Condenser fan outside the house does not run, but there is air blowing from vents inside the house and no cooling?

I bought this house before 6 months. Home inspection didn't find any problem with A/C unit. I am now trying to use AC first time in summer and it's not cooling. Symptoms as stated above. I have made sure that my thermostat settings are correct.
Any suggestions on what to check? I am first time home buyer so a novice in all things house related.

Thanks.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

Don't know if this was your prior question or not, but here is a response I gave to very similar question yesterday -


https://answers.angieslist.com/My-ac-...

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

Hello "LCD". Thanks for your reply.

Yeah, I saw your answer to the other question.

I was expecting someone here to advise me on any DIY things to check before calling anyone for checkup.


Thanks again.

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_9155425

1
Vote

Assuming your thermostat is "live" - good batteries, and temperature setting are right, and is set to A/C (if has HEat, Fan, A/C settings), and the power is on to the A/C - power switch and/or Breakear is on - then there is not much self-diagnosis you can do.


Turn power off if not running or running but not cooling so it does not run without refrigerant or the lubricant that is contained in the refrigerant. Unfortunately, probably the most common cause of your symptoms is loss of refrigerant through a leak so the unit automatically shut down due to overheating - so you need a Heating and A/C tech to diagnose it.


Bad news - if it is an older Freon (R-22) unit, due to the phase-out of R-22 over the next few years you may be in a position of it being more economical to replace it with a unit running R-410A coolant rather than pay to repair the existing unit plus the typically $50-100/lb for the refrigerant refill, with typically 4-8 pounds of R-22 - plus probably $100-250/lb in future for any subsequent leak refills should it leak again in the future. However, how significant that R-22 refill cost is in your decision process is very hard to tell, because contractors are cranking the price of the new R-410A up to near that of Freon even though it only costs about $10-20/lb wholesale - a classic case of price gouging, but it means that even newer systems may cost an exhorbitant amount to refill if they leak in the future.


BTW - do NOT let a tech tell you it just needs to be refilled with gas - a system typically goes 10+ years before needing "topping off" with a pound or two of gas - more than that or a near total loss of gas means you have a leak somewhere, which has to be fixed BEFORE refilling with refrigerant.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD