Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/24/2014

Cost for a home energy analysis testing in Omaha, NE for a 1,500 sq ft house.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Angie's List Member Answer

Angie’s List Members can login here to view this answer.

Not an Angie's List Member?

Join to view this answer. Members also get reviews on local service providers, plus save up to 50% on popular home projects from top-rated professionals!

0
Votes

For a BPI (Building Performance Institute or similar name, as I recall - alsways just call it BPI) certified energy auditor to do a home energy analysis including blower door infiltration/exfiltration test, can run from about $250-400 typically, more if have to haul equipment up stairs for a condo or apartment. Additional couple of hundred to do full walkaround with thermal IR scanner (better) or smoke generator (old school and cheaper) to check for air leaks and determine if vent flappers are sealing off decently when bathroom and kitchen fans are off.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

2
Votes

It is more around these parts. Closer to $495.



Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

0
Votes

You are right - cost in most of the country probably less than in my cold-climate area, where such tests are pretty common and frequently paid for by government energy savings programs, so there is a lot more competition, hence lower prices. Closer to $500 would probably be a better number to suggest as "normal".

Answered 5 years ago by LCD