Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/24/2014

DC/MD/VA -- Concrete/driveway contractor is licensed in VA. But can he do work at my MD home w/o MD license?

A company I found on Angie's list was one of four I got estimates from. He actually came out to my home IN MARYLAND. After I reviewed all estimates, last Friday 3/21 I decided to go with them (no contract signed just yet). But today 3/24 he got back with me after I noticed he has a VIRGINIA license, but not a MARYLAND one and said they can't do the job.

When you're in a "tri-state" situation -- how do licenses work? Or if he's not licensed for my state, why did he come out? Other than that they were the ones I wanted to go with... argh.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

If the state requires a contractor's license, then he needs to have a license in each state he intends to work in - plus state/local business licenses as applicable.


This does not mean there are not a lot of contractors who cross state lines without proper licensing - the penalties in may cases are not real severe and are just a fine, not criminal, so many take the chance.


As you say - argh - many contractors are not really businessmen and have zero legal education, so many people get burned.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

Oh - BTW - insurance and bonding and workers comp insurance are almost always state-specific as well and cover him only if working legally, so if he is not licensed/bonded in the state you are in, or is working illegally, then those protections are also probably gone.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

To: LCD
MANY thanks for your answers (and sense of humor: "As you say - argh - many contractors are not really businessmen and have zero legal education, so many people get burned.") Yes, my running comment is "I don't want to have Mike Holmes coming, folding his arms, shaking his head." :)


I know there are a lot of GREAT contractors, but, yes, the "not getting burned" is always on your mind. I think I found someone for my Maryland job. But your input was a good insight. Thanks!

Answered 6 years ago by Guest_9392176

2
Votes

He is required to at least have a MHIC to sell work in MD.


Whether the work he/she would be doing is permit requiring is another story but they definitely have to have an MHIC.



Answered 6 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions