Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/10/2012

Do I have the right to obtain my records from an optician from whom I purchase my eyeglasses?

I need my PD (pupil distance) measurement to order a pair of specialized riding glasses. The store where I have purchased my last 6-8 pairs of glasses (the optometrist does not do this measurement), refuses to give this measurement to me unless I buy a new pair of glasses. The man I talked to was also somewhat rude. I have tried to find someone else to do the measurement, but I am told by each that I will have to get it from the last optician/store where I purchases glasses.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Absolutely you have rights to your own medical records. You may have to put it in writing and go through the offices records department. Call and ask to speak with the records department and ask their protocol.

Answered 7 years ago by greenobsidian

0
Votes

Get a copy of your script for glasses and go online to 39dollarglasses.com. They have a measuring tool that you can print out and measure yourself in a mirror. It's free. They also have great deals on glasses. I have purchased 6 pair from there. At the low price, I don't care if my RX sunglasses go in the pool with me or get scratched up!

Answered 7 years ago by greenobsidian
Staff

0
Votes

Opticians are not physicians. They are professional eyeglass makers. The 39dollar place sounds like a good suggestion.

Source: http:// RN

Answered 6 years ago by wendybTn
Staff

1
Vote

Walmart vision (in store) has the device, and will measure this free for you. so does Costco. i just had mine done a few days ago. i told them i was ordering online, it didn't matter. very nice staff, glad to help me:)

Answered 6 years ago by sue max
Staff

0
Votes

New York State Law mandate that after you had an eye exam performed in any Optical, Optometrist or Ophthalmologist office, you must be provided with a copy of your prescription upon request.

If you live nearLong Island, you could get eyeglasses from a real store and properly measured by an Optician for $39 and even with progressive lenses for $79. Check out Ella’s Vision Optical on line.

Answered 4 years ago by glessica
Staff