Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 mygfcxx1 95
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/6/2013

Do I need to replace the roof, just to get my gutters done?

My roof really does not need replacing at this time, but my gutters are retained by metal clamps all around them, and now they are dirty and hanging from the time I bought the house and it has gotten worse since then. What advice can you provide and what affordable price brackets can I get it done?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

First, no, you don't need to replace the roof to work on or replace the gutters.


Second, call a few seamless gutter companies in your area. They'll be able to tell you if the gutters can simply be rehung or need replacement. Don't bother with a handyman buying parts off of a shelf for this. It will cost you more in the long run. The fewer the joints the better and parts at big box stores cost almost as much as professional seemless installation. After you've had a few companies out and have reached a general agreement between them as to the best course of action hire one to get the problem resolved. Don't pay the final payment until they have been water tested and there is no water backing up or standing in them. A water hose spraying on the roof to simulate heavy rain can provide the evidence you need to make sure the job is done properly. New seamless gutters generally cost $6-8 per foot installed but may be a little higher depending on your roof lines and having to take down the old gutters.


Todd Shell

Todd's Home Services

San Antonio, TX

Answered 6 years ago by Todd's Home Services

0
Votes

Todds answer is good from a contractor's standpoint. If you are a do it yourselfer and comfortable working on a ladder, this should be easy to repair yourself.

Most gutter hangers are designed so the long xxxx or lag bolt that holds the hanger on is accessible when the gutter is in place. In many cases all you need to do it tighten the xxxx , or if it will not tighten, remove the xxxx and slide the hanger sideways enough to access the xxxx hole and insert a piece of dowling or strip of scrap wood (does not have to be a tight fit), realign the hanger and put the xxxx in - the piece of wood will make the hole smaller, so the xxxx will fit tightly.

Dirty gutters are not, in my mind, reason to buy new ones unless they are rusting or corroding through. You can clean them up pretty good with clothes washing detergent like Tide and a good scrub brush, or prespray with detergent and use a pressure washer, being careful not to use so hard a jet that you strip off its finish or cut the overlying shingles. Also, be sure to rinse down the house siding before it dries if you splash dirty water on the outside of the house, as it can stain if you let it dry. I like a horse curry brush for brushingoff the dirt because it is easy to hold onto, has a strap across the back of the hand, and has stiff non-metallic bristles. Use a heavy pair of gloves while doing this to avoid cutting yourself on the gutter edges. Be sure to hose it off section by section as you work BEFORE it dries, otherwise the dirty water and debris will just dry back onto the gutter. You can wrap a cut wire coathanger several times around the hose below the spray nozzle, then put a hook in it so you can hang your hose fromthe gutter while you work rather than having to climb down the ladder each time to fetch it. Obviously, the outside you want to do a better job on; the inside of the gutter trough just clean enough to get any accumulations of debris, leaves, and slime out - does not need to be spotless.

If you do need new gutters and are ladder handy, removing the old ones should be no problem, and even f you use a contractor for new ones will save you labor costs. This is a good time to clean and paint the fascia board behind the gutters. You can then get a contractor to install seamless gutters, or for about 1/3 the cost you can self-install plastic sectional gutter like Raingo. Mine has been in place in a severe winter area for about 28 years, with zero replacements except a couple of brackets I accidentally broke off with a ladder, and a few of the rubber joint gaskets which started dripping after 10-15 years (though about half are original still after 28 years). I like the plastic because they do not ice up so bad on freezing nights after melting or rainy days, having lower thermal conductivity.


Answered 6 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

I suggest you read my blogs on gutters. And negative on the plastic gutters, pretty much only gutter cover that works with them is leaffilter (made out of pvc). And I as a home improvement contractor associate them with ma & pa kettle.

Jim Casper Gutter & Cover Contractor

Source: www.heartlandmastershield.com

Answered 6 years ago by jccasper