Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/9/2012

Do Whole house air cleaners work

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

0
Votes

The latest one from Carrier , the Infinity Air Purifier works great.

However it and all others can only filter out the particles/dust that stays airborn long enough to make it to the filter. Most particle will fall out and settle long before they can travel to the return duct/grille.

Ducted central HVAC systems are often the cause of dust in your home.

Your indoor unit that ciculates the air is connected to your duct system, the fan supplys X amount of and returns exactly the same amount of air. If air leaks out of the supply ducts into wall cavities,attic ,garage,or crawlspace, the fan will return that amount of air from somewhere. Somewhere could be the attic ,garage or crawlspace,all of which have air the has never been filtered.

Most duct systems leak at least 10% of the air. So a 3 ton system,1200 cfms ( cubic feet of air per minute) would leak 120 cfms , a cubic foot of air is roughly equal to a basket ball. So you are now pulling in 120 basketballs of dirty air , every minute that the fan runs.

If your have dust, have your ducts teated and seal by a Pro that knows how. www.aeroseal.com has those Pros and the best way to seal even the smallest leaks.

Source: http://www.bayareacool.com

Answered 8 years ago by BayAreaAC

0
Votes

You can refer to Consumer Reports for info on the various powered and non powered air filters for a furnace, Any stand alone air cleaner is bogus and should be avoided. I use a standard size for my furnace, filter manufactured by 3M. It is a change every 3 months Filtrete model 1700. It is a bit pricey but I ordered them by the case of 10 with my computer. They also make other less high performance filters.

Jim Casper

Old Energy Conservation Auditor

ps old trick is write the date you changed the filter on a piece of paper and tape in the filter area,, or on the outside of the filter body with marker.

Source: http://consumerreports.com

Answered 8 years ago by jccasper

0
Votes

There is lots of whole house filters and purifiers that work great. The one thing that causes problems is lack of maintenance. Some filters and purifiers require monthly cleaning (which many homeowners do not have time for). I install Sanuvox air purifiers on every job as they require little maintenance. You would still require a air filter of some kind. I would recommend a very good 4-5 inch pleated throw away filter as other than changing them it requires no maintenance. Hope that helps.

Source: http://www.sanuvox.com

Answered 8 years ago by ylekiyot

1
Vote

One of the most interesting and eye catching products on the market is the Whole House HEPA Air Cleaner Filtration System. This report also includes Whole House Air Filters and Whole House Air Purifiers. There are many of them on the market!

Unfortunately human nature often kicks into high gear when the wonderful offer of a central whole house air cleaner is advertised as a way of keeping your entire house clean with just one single gizmo! THE FACT IS THESE AIR CLEANERS JUST CAN’T CLEAN A WHOLE HOUSE!

Source: http://www.canaduct.com/

Answered 7 years ago by Canaduct