Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 gbafreview 680
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/5/2012

Do copper and aluminum gutters connect without problems?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

NO. Galvanic action will destroy both gutter systems with out a non metalic break between. Galvanic=electrical ie ;like a lead battery dies every day to produce the stored electricity.

Source: http://heartlandmastershield.com

Answered 7 years ago by jccasper

1
Vote

To mix dissimiliar metals will cause a galvanic reaction which will accelerate the decay of the metals. This is not only true of aluminum when mixed with copper but also of galvanized metals when mixed with copper.

Stainless steel, and bronze is pretty inert and so is lead.

Ever notice when a plumber has a connection from copper to steel, it has a bronze fitting? If you are going to mix copper and aluminum, as we sometimes have to with downspouts for example, we will wrap one piece of metal will a rubber membrane to prevent this contact from occuring, then use an inert fastener.

Source: http://gutterexperts.com/

Answered 7 years ago by ReliableAmericanRoof

0
Votes

Not something you WANT to do if avoidable. Some manufacturers make adapter pieces made of plastic. My solution would be to put a piece of ice and water shield, peeled, in the joint and leave 1/2" hanging out on the outside, and about 3 inches on the wet side, then fasten with close spaced stainless steel sheet metal screws. That way you get the electrical break, corrosion barrier, and water seal all in one. I know it works good on leaky joints in like materials, don't see why it would not on the dielectric corrosion issue as well.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD