Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 gbafreview 510
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/26/2014

Do you provide companies and individuals who are in elder care, not skilled care?

My mom is 90 can get around but very forgetful and unfocased. She can bath, feed and dress herself easily. Meal planing, shopping, house cleaning, going through mail, cooking etc. are almost impossible. Need someone trustworthy, caring, helpful with these tasks at least once every 2 weeks. Carol

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

In the Health area, Home Healthcare is your Search the List category - several subcategories for nursing, assisted, etc help.


You might also consider, since only looking for occasional help, a Cleaning person who will also do shopping, meal planning, cooking an occasional meal, etc - many are perfectly happy to do those less vigorous chores for the same hourly rate as cleaning.


Be sure to consider a few things -


1) make sure it remains a Contractor situation (see guildelines at www.irs.gov or www.dol.gov) or she will be into tax and benefit withholding requirements and such,


2) make some plan as a backup in case your primary person becomes unavailable suddenly


3) if you are talking having a stranger go through mail and such, then sounds like time to start getting her financial mail and such perhaps sent to your address, and start taking over her financial responsibilities on her behalf.


4) if she if getting forgetful, then probably time to consider full Power of Attorney and Health POA and Medical Care Directive preparation before she reaches the point of being unable to execute such documents, for her own benefit - the two of you should be talking to an Estate Planning/Probate Attorney about these matters


5) time to think about getting valuables out of the house if you are going to have people coming in regularly - into safe deposit box or safekeeping in your house or such


6) I went through the same scenario - I can tell you, if she is having trouble with meal planning and cooking, once every 2 weeks is not often enough - should be every couple of days, both from aspect of making sure she is eating well enough, and so someone is checkingon her frequently (if you don't talk on phone or eMail every day).

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Hi,


This is Leah B. in Member Services, happy to help!


We do cover providers of this type under our Home Healthcare categories, and we would be happy to provide some listings for you. It doesn't look like you've subscribed to the List yet, though. If you want both Home and Health lists, you can sign up for Plus or Premium at www.angieslist.com. If you want a Basic with Health rather than Home, though, you'll need to get in touch with a specialist at 888-944-5478 to make sure your account is set up properly.


Please let me know if I can provide any additional assistance or information. You can respond by submitting a new answers as a response in this Q&A, email us at memberservices@angieslist.com or toll-free at 1-866-783-2980 to speak with a live representative. Our call center hours are Monday through Friday 8:30 am-8:15 pm Eastern Time or Saturday from 8:30 am-3:00 pm ET.

Answered 5 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

Seniors Helping Seniors does exactly this type of care at reasonable rates and has offices in most states. As a franchise owner in North Carolina, I know we use high standards for screening care providers, and in some states we do provide help on a contract basis. Our mission is "to help you remain in your own home with the care you need and the dignity and respect you deserve" for as long as possible. We hire experienced seniors to handle the chores and give families more relaxed time with their loved ones. "It's like getting a little help from your friends". http://www.seniorshelpingseniors.com

Source: Joanne Beckman, RN Manager, Seniors Helping Seniors of Durham/Chapel Hill, NC

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_9257024