Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 12/19/2013

Do you have any reviews for "antenna man"? Do you have any great advice for installation of an outdoor antenna?

Need to stop using Comcast cable; stop paying for tv stations!

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

Sounds like you mean going to public broadcast TV - Search the List (in green banner bar) in the category TV Antenna for local contractor reviews and ratings.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Hello, this is Meranda with Angie's List. You can search the List by logging into www.angieslist.com and searching for the category "TV Antenna" to find a local installer. If you need more help finding someone, you can call our member services team at 1-888-944-5478 on weekdays (non-holiday) from 8:30 a.m. to 8:15 pm ET and Saturday from 8:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.


As for advice, our Newsroom put out this really informative article last year about this exact topic. You should read it:

Cutting cable costs by streaming TV and movies

Why cable, internet and TV customer service stinks

Source: 

Answered 6 years ago by Meranda

1
Vote

Advice for installing an outdoor TV antenna.


First things first. click this link> http://transition.fcc.gov/dtv/markets/


Use the link to find the nearest city to you. Determine how far you are from it. If you are close in, an indoor antenna might just pick up most if not all the available channels.

Click on the city you chose and look at the coverage map information for the channels you are interested in receiving. The crazy thing about the transition from analog to digital TV is that the channel you wish to receive in some cases has moved up to the UHF band, but the TV station shows the old channel number in their broadcasts, and also a flat panel TV will display the old analog channel number or numbers when you first set up your TV and scan for channels. Confusing? You bet. For example the coverage map for NYC says analog channel 2 is now digital channel 33. So you would need a UHF antenna to receive channel 2 broadcasts that have moved up to the UHF band to UHF channel 33. So before selecting an outdoor antenna, make sure what channels are still on the VHF band channels 2-13 and which ones are on the UHF band channels 14-69.


Most TV stations either broadcast on VHF channels 7-13 or UHF channels 14-69. It's not too often you see a TV station broadcasting on VHF channels 2-6 because digital transmission doesn't work that well in the frequency range those channels occupy.


The coverage maps will sort all of this stuff out for you, including giving you power transmission ratings for each station. They are not all broadcasting at equal power levels, so the further you are from the stations, the larger the outdoor antenna you will need, and even then, it might not pick up the weaker stations.


If you find from the coverage maps that the city of interest broadcasts digital channels somewhere between channel 7-69, you don't have to buy an antenna that covers channel 2-6. The lower the channel number the larger the antenna will be, so any antena for channel 7 and above will be substantially smaller.


Here's a link to a conbination HI band VHF/UHF antenna that covers channels 7-13 and UHF channels 14-69. It should work in most areas.


http://www.solidsignal.com/pview.asp?mc=03&p=HD7697P&d=Winegard-HD7697-
High-Definition-VHFUHF-Series-TV-Antenna-(HD7697P)&c=TV%20Antennas&sku=


If you are far from the TV stations, use an outdoor signal preamp that mounts on the same mast as the antenna. That can prevent signal loss down a long length of coax cable from the antenna to the TV set. Use high quality RG-6 coax cable. Never use RG-59 coax cable. The signal losses for a long length of RG-59 coax are unacceptable. here's a link for an mast mounted VHF/UHF preamp.


http://www.crutchfield.com/S-6Nam1ZCr...


Source: AAS in electronics, antenna installation experience, and lots of technical reading

Answered 5 years ago by texray