Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 10/31/2015

Does $6000 to replace copper chimney flashing w/ IceGuard layer & replacing any broken shingles sound exorbitant?!

Quote is $6250
Only one side of flashing is leaking, but to replace all of it new, roofer states he will:
-Remove all necessary asphalt shingle roofing adjacent to all sides of the leaking chim-ney
-installing:
- New Special Ice Guard membrane underlayment under all removed asphalt shingles.
- New 30# heavy weight sheet underlayment over the Special Ice Guard membrane just installed
- New copper base flashing of sufficient girth to extend well up underneath the existing roofing and to turn up along side the masonry of the chimney.
- All necessary joints and seam to be solidly soldered.
- All asphalt shingles previously removed to be replaced using new asphalt shingles to match the existing in place of all broken of missing pieces.
-For cutting a reglet of approximately 1 inch into all roof sides of the chimney and for furnishing and installing new copper counter cap flashing which will be fitted into the newly cut reglet and turn down to cover the newly installed base flash

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
2
Votes

The recipe sounds right but not the price, but thats why you should get at least three estimates

Answered 4 years ago by the new window man

1
Vote

newwindowman hit it on the nail - sounds like he knows what he is about but I wonder if he slipped a digit, because assuming a 3x4' chimney I would estimate this at about 700-1000 range depending on whether he works alone or with a helper or apprentice, who for this kind of job except for getting the minimal materials up there would not really help much in many cases. Though I would not cut a new reglet (the slot the flashing on the side of the chimney keys into) - I would use the old one and just cut out and remove the old flashing if possible.


This also assumes the counter flashing (the top row fitted into the chimney itself, which then covers and overlaps the base or step flashing) is bad - if intact, might just need repair or replacement of the base/step flashing which cuts the amount of work by about half.


I did not see what type of contractor your contacted about this - I would be looking at a Mason specializing in chimney work. If you contacted a Roofer or Handyman or Chimney Sweep they might not have a good handle on how to do this job - which I figure should take about 4 manhours, barring any unexpected difficulties. But cutting the reglet slot can be intimidating for those who have not figured out how to use bunji cords and wood to build aq guide frame around the chimney so you can get a nice straight cut with a skil saw with abrasive blade - doing it with a handheld wheel grinder can REALLY extend the rtime needed to do it.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Thank you both for the feedback! I've since gotten 3 more estimates- from roofers and masons. I'm in the NY metro area, and the other three came in at just around $1000. I needed to ask because the first contractor got my call the evening of our leak, came the next day and was eager to start work right away with this $6000 quote. The number just sounded too fishy based on other quotes I'd seen on Angie's list. Unfortunately, I don't think he slipped a digit by accident. I think he saw a 9 mo pregnant woman worried that her roof was going to cave in and figured he'd make a nice profit on the situation. . .

The other funny thing is he offered two options- replace the "half of the flashing that was leaking" for $3125 or all of it for $6250. That sounded bizzare too. . .

Answered 4 years ago by kjm24

0
Votes

So glad you got other reasonable estimates - so you just have to check their reviews on AL (if not already done) and choose you and your problem should be solved.


The quote to do only the half needing repair, or all of it, by itself would not be unusual - contractors commonly offer a "repair only" and a "full replacement" option for the homeowner to choose from.


However, obviously the contractor either really slipped a digit (unlikely,, because for this simple a job he should have realized upon writing the number that it was WAYYY to high, so it is quite possible he was trying to take advantage of you. One other possibility is that he works only on copper and is used to up-pricing his work because most copper (and stone) roofs these days are on high-end properties, so he might price based on catering to the rich. I have worked a number jobs where other bidders or contractors up-priced the work by a factor of 5 to 10 because the market would bear it. You did not say what part of NYC area you are in - perhaps that had something to do with it.


I failed to indicate on my $700-1000 number that the assumption was normal price area - for NYC metro area I can see $1000 being the likely range for this job. Good Luck - with the roof and the rug rat to come.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD