Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 gbafreview 560
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/16/2015

Does angies list inform ANY contractors that a member has searched for their classification ?

I quite frankly don't want a county code inspector running over to my property from a non-hired Contractor reporting a violation !

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Hi Richard,

This is Robin K. with Member Care. Thanks for posting your question.

Contractors are unable to see if members have searched for them on the list. The only way they would get your information is if you posted a review about them or if you purchased a Big Deal.

I hope this information helps! Please let me know if I can assist further. You can respond to this thread or submit a new Answers post. You can also reach us at memberservices@angieslist.com. We're happy to help, Richard!

Source: 

Answered 4 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

As a Contractor, I do not think they do.

Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 4 years ago by BayAreaAC

0
Votes

I can't see that a category search or a look at a contractor' s profile page could lead to that anyway - even assuming a contractor was that warped, not even having met you or seen your place. Just looking up his info would not give him any info to base a complaint to the building department on - and even if he had your contact info there would be no way he could know anything about your property or necessarily even what address you were looking at having this work done at from a simple lookup.


Also, AL has previously stated contractors do not get your contact info except if you sign up for a Deal (buy a service from them), or if you post a Review on them.


Also - except for multi-family apartment buildings, a code inspector would (unless an obvious safety violation was visible from the street) not have justification to look at your house anyway. They inspect work that is permitted to approve (or disapprove) it for the work being done under the permit - they do not come and look at your house for existing code violations.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD