Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 gbafreview 680
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 Greg1234588 80
9 skbloom 80
10 Guest_98024861 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/9/2012

Does my attic need more venting and can I get away with no soffect of lower intake venting?

I have an 800 sqft attic with a ridge vent (~30 feet long) and 2 gabel vents. There is no overhang and no soffet venting or vented drip edge in the attic. I live in the Pittsburgh, PA area.

Our roofer states our attic needs no additional venting. I have concerns. As for a vented drip edge I am concerned with water getting into the house in a large snow storm. I was considering a powered attic vent fan (high mounted roof vent) or a gable powered vent fan.

I was thinking the gable powered fan (fan blows air from attic outside) would have the best chance of creating a breeze from the other gable accross the center of the attic. However, the air may also be sucked in from the ridge vent. The top mounted attic powered fan would probably have more flow, but may draw air directly from the ridge vent.

The attic temp at 85F outside is about 102F in the attic. We have no problems curently in the winter with the roof.

Any advice on what to do? Is our attic adaquately ventilated

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


7 Answers

1
Vote

The short of it is you must feed the ridge vent with soffit vent ventilation or you are merely pulling air from the 2 gabel vents. The purpose of attic ventilation is primarily to remove the moisture in winter and heat during the summer as well. A powered vent would be an waste or resources.

Which soffit vent is the area of focus. AS to summer attic temperature I am writing a blog on lowering it, Go to my site for more info.

Jim Casper

Old Energy Conservation Guru

Source: http://www.heartlandmastershield.com

Answered 7 years ago by jccasper

1
Vote

I'm with Jim's answer on this one. Power vents can also pull air from the home ,so in your case, I'd avoid them.

Source: http://www.bayareacool.com

Answered 7 years ago by BayAreaAC

0
Votes

The house has no soffet/edge vents currently. I was considering a vented drip edge, but am concerned about water from the gutters coming in if ice/snow buildsup in the gutters.

Answered 7 years ago by Greg67

1
Vote

This product looks like the solution;


http://www.everflovent.com/pro_inhale...

Source: http://www.bayareacool.com

Answered 7 years ago by BayAreaAC

0
Votes

Am primarily a gutter contractor now & I agee is nice product JIm

Answered 7 years ago by jccasper

0
Votes

If have ridge vent, whichyou say you do; You can’t add a gable power vent, due that will move insulationand dust in the attic, in return clogyour ridge vent which stop it from working, Since the ridge vent pour are sosmall, they get clogged easily. Adding soffit vents is best option and only optionallowed with ridge vent. Soffit vent have been around for the long time andhave proven to work best. I would avoid drip soffit vents. Adding a gable ventover time will be noisy over time. If you know the name of the ridge vent manufacturerlook them, go to their website and see which recommendation they suggest, whichprobably be will be what I recommend.Do I have to have soffit vents?

Yes, the ridge ventmust have at least an equal amount of soffit ventilation to balance theairflow. There can bemore soffit ventilation, but NEVER less soffit ventilationthen ridge ventilation. See our Do I have to have soffit vents?

Can I use Cor-A-Ventridge vents with other vents?

The ridge vent shouldnot be used with other roof mounted or gable end vents. They can disrupt the air flow throughthe attic. A properly setup ridge/soffit vent system does not need to havepower roof vents to help move hot air out of the attic. Whole house fans workgreat with a ridge/soffit vent system. We do not consider them the same thingas the power roof vents.

Source: http://www.cor-a-vent.com/ventilation...

Answered 7 years ago by GironRoofing

0
Votes

Hard to say what would happen if you add an intake capability at the eaves. Must never have less intake than outflow. Two gable vents AND a ridge vent is a lot. The fastest, cheapest and safest way out is to go ahead with a fan on one gable blowing out and get rid of the ridge vent - shingle(?) over it.
Another possibility is to leave it be. The lower the gable vents are mounted the more effective they are as your intake, which is what your roofer made of them when he installed a ridge vent. If the gable vents are mounted high, as one would suspect in Pittsburgh, they are not very effective. 85-102 isn't good.
"Roofer Mike"
www.roofermikeinc.com

Answered 7 years ago by roofermike