Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/5/2012

Does anyone have experience with split mini air conditioning systems? Reliability, difficulty to install. I don't have any installed duct

I am doing a new install in Florida house. All ductwork would have to be run in attic, but there is little room for duct work (one could add with difficulty). I have 2500 sqft house with 5 bed rooms, kitchen, living room, 3 baths on one story ranch (no basement or crawl space). I was thinking of 2 systems, one at each end of the house, zoning each room. I have heard these are high maintainance units and would be better off with central heat pump, any advice?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

I wouldn't say they are high maintainance. It is very important to clean the air filters often,as the coils are difficult to clean, mainly because they are hanging on a wall in your living area.

My concerns are dehumidifing, cooling and heating bathrooms, as they are often too small to put a unit in and would increase the cost if you did. We have sold a lot of them ,but mostly for screen rooms that were glassed in or enclosed,they are great for that..


With the size of your home high efficiency mini-splits are likely as much as a ducted system.

I'd get a good contractor to quote you both options.

Source: http://www.bayareacool.com

Answered 8 years ago by BayAreaAC

0
Votes

Just like cars you can get high end or low end. Both work, but the high end has less issuesover time. My company installs Fujitsumini-split systems all the time and do not have any problems with them, we havebeen installing them for 6 years. Infact I have had customers come back and get another for either another room or 2ndhome. I also install Fujitsu in computerserver rooms were reliability is very important. Isuggest that you go to http://www.fujitsugeneral.com/end_user_home.htmand find a contractor in your area. Donot forget to check them out with Angie’s List too.

Christine

Kappl Heating & Air Conditioning

Canoga Park, CA

Source: http://kapplhvac.com

Answered 8 years ago by cloughman

0
Votes

mini-split systems is an easy and fast way with no major contruction. you could go two systems with multi zones. you have the choice of up to four zone per unit, with independent control for each zone. if you are a good mechanic you could do it yourself but if one connection is loose you will lose the charge. you are better off letting someone else take that responsablity. plus they garranttee the job. you have different sizes to choose from all depends on the size of the room the zone are going into.Either way you go mini split or split system you are going to spend over $12000.

Raymond Gonzalez
koolray heating and air

Source: http://koolrayheatingandair.com

Answered 8 years ago by Raymond Gonzalez