Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 gbafreview 640
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/21/2014

For an interior paint job, my contractor wants to charge extra for doing the woodwork? Is this a common practice?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

0
Votes

Yes, they usually quote more for trim because it has to be hand painted with a brush and often involves more time. If you have ever tried to paint baseboards along carpet it is a headache. Hardwood and tile can be taped off.

Answered 5 years ago by Guest_99081503

2
Votes

The short and absolute answer , is YES , it is not only common , it is good sense !

Most homeowners desire to have their walls painted in basic Flat or Semi Gloss paint .

Then , the Trim , Baseboard and Door Frames , Doors and Jambs are usually painted in a contrasting Gloss paint . Changing of colors , Painting of Trims Doors and other accesories are then finished out , by changing Paints , cleaning Brushes , and or rollers, and are 99% of the time are done so at additional costs due to the increase of Time required to accomplish .

I would reccomend referencing to the above answered question regarding painting of base trim above carpet lines.........NOT a very Easy accomplishment !


The only time , that 1% , where an additional charge is not incurred maybe the situation where eveything is painted in ONE Color , such as in Kitchen's and Bath's, although usually they must typically change painting Tools and clean up existing tools as well !

Answered 5 years ago by BentheBuilder

1
Vote

Yes. Much more difficult to paint trim.



Answered 5 years ago by Davidhughes

1
Vote

As others have said yes this is normal especially if it is a price quite often in an add.

There are many times that just the walls are painted and the trim is left alone. Being semigloss paint is usually used on trim and flat or satin is used on walls the flat painted areas will show wear and tear sooner than all the trim is one reason and another is some walls are painted just to change color for decorating or in a case like my own home the trim is stained wood and unless it is damaged hardly ever needs attention.


Don

Answered 5 years ago by ContractorDon

0
Votes

Absolutely - though it may not show up individually on a bid - they may just bid by house or by room, all-inclusive. Painting trim costs several times as much per square foot as flat surfaces - up to ten times as much for redoing stained/clearcoated surfaces versus spraying walls.


I have seen bids on houses with all-around wood crown molding, baseboards, staircases, and wood doors where the woodwork finishing cost more than the walls and ceiling combined, just because of the hand-painting involved.


Click on the Home > Painting link right under your question and look at other interior painting cost questions - there are several responses with typical costs for ceilings, walls, and trim/doors, though I don't recalll any offhand for clear finishes, which would typically be maybe 10-25% more thann paint because of the greater care needed to remove stains and kick marks and such, and keep dust and carpet sheddings off it while drying.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD