Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/21/2013

Garage floor coating installers

Looking for an Installer to coat my garage floor in the Lewes DE area

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Angie's List Member Answer

Angie’s List Members can login here to view this answer.

Not an Angie's List Member?

Join to view this answer. Members also get reviews on local service providers, plus save up to 50% on popular home projects from top-rated professionals!

Voted Best Answer
3
Votes

Wait! Before you do that let me share something. I did my own for $75. Behr has concrete cover that also has little flecks in it. It is a poly 2 part cover. You will need the primer if the floor has never been painted. It was sooooo easy. You apply the primer, let dry. Next you mix the 2 part poly (it comes in colors-I used the silver). Apply the poly mix generously. As you are applying the poly you sprinkle the flecks (if you use that one). It dries in 24 hrs. and is ready to tread and drive on in 3. I am a 60 year old female. If I can do it, anyone can.

Answered 5 years ago by BluButterfly

0
Votes

There are companies who specialize in only this and floor sealing - usually listed under Garage Floor xxxx or Concrete Floor xxxxx in yellow pages. Some house painters also do this, but be sure to check recommendations in any case, as it is easy to do a slipshod job, particularly in the floor prep and if you are color flecking it or in applying the traction grit.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

NOTE JP or other Angie's List Answers auditor:

Garage floor painting and epoxy coatings and stained concrete shows up in the various answers under Driveway, Cleaning, Pressure Washing, and Flooring - I would suggest they be consolidated under Painting or Painting and Flooring catagories, as it is basically an equivalent of painting the floor, so the prior questions and answers can be found consistently by users.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD