Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 mygfcxx1 95
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/25/2012

HI, MY HUSBAND IS SIXTY YEARS OLD AND HE LOST HIS JOB AND HAS A PRESISTED HEALTH CONDITION AND IT IS HARD TO FIND A MARJOR HEALTH PLAN.

I WANTED TO KNOW COULD HE TRY FOR MEDICAID,HE IS A LIVER AND PROSTATE PAITIENT, NEED ADVISE WHAT TO DO?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

1
Vote

Try this website: CMS.gov

It is a government resource with information on medicaid eligibility

Source: https://www.cms.gov/MedicaidEligibili...

Answered 7 years ago by HMDhome

0
Votes

States now have plans that you can get into when havingpreexisting conditions. Based on his health conditions, applying for disabilitymay assist in looking for resources. Until then be sure to look to themanufacturers of the brand name versions of his medications to potentially helpyou with medication costs. They may even have programs where they will send themedications to you or to the physician’s office free of charge. Best of luck to you and health to the both of you.

Source: http://www.myrxreview.net

Answered 7 years ago by PMcCauley

0
Votes

I would use Angie's List to find a health insurance broker that does business in your state.

Source: http://www.iHealthBrokers.com

Answered 7 years ago by iHealthBrokers.com

0
Votes

Go with the COBRA plan as long as you are allowed.

Answered 6 years ago by wendybTn