Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 10/29/2014

HOW MUCH SHOULD IT COST FOR A Carrier AC CAPACITOR

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

0
Votes

Assuming that it was replaced by a licensed HVAC contractor'squalified service technician, was likely in inventory on the truck that was dispatched ,stocked, to your home by the office staff,and carries some typye of warranty,all of which have related costs to the contractor, you need to add a lot of costs and a little profit to what you can order one for on the internet.


Not trying to be a wise guy, but the costs are very real, plus the truck and tech spend considerable unpaid travel time every day not to mention insurance ,etc.


In our area , $109 to $159 for the repair.Prices vary greatly around the country, high cost of living areas would be much more.



Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 5 years ago by BayAreaAC

1
Vote

Here is a prior similar question with responses that should answer your question -

https://answers.angieslist.com/how-co...

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

$185-$225 the part cost wholesale about $20-$25. The rest is the cost of doing business and profit to stay in business.

Source: pioneer ac

Answered 5 years ago by gregorycool1

2
Votes

Posting from other thread:


APRStore.com offers a nice sizing chart for HVAC capacitors and furnace capacitors. Most of the capacitors I've looked at are $5 to $15 dollars, so a little less than Home Depot and Lowes.

Replacement is really easy, but be sure to watch a youtube video on how to replace it like this one: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_IpydZIsOJg

Stay safe and hire a professional if you feel unsure about doing it yourself!

Source: http://answers.angieslist.com/ViewQue...

Answered 4 years ago by Stevieblah