Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 gbafreview 680
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/18/2015

sfs
HVAC company in Portland that follows the the ACCA Standard 4 quality maintenance?

I am looking for an HVAC company that services the Portland metropolitan area, with good ratings on Angie's, that follows the the ACCA Standard 4 quality maintenance (http://www.transductiontechnologies.c...) and is willing to do what's listed in their checklist for A/C inspection/tune-up (http://www.transductiontechnologies.c...) . Any suggestions?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Angie's List Member Answer

Angie’s List Members can login here to view this answer.

Not an Angie's List Member?

Join to view this answer. Members also get reviews on local service providers, plus save up to 50% on popular home projects from top-rated professionals!

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Hi,

This is James W. in Member Care. I'm happy to help!

I was able to find several rated providers to help with this. For your current need though, our Snapfix specialists would also be able to do all of the dialing for you, match you up with a top rated company and arrange to have them call you to figure out the logistics. If this sounds like something you would be interested in, please fill out the form in the link below and our Snapfix Team will take it from there!

http://www.angieslist.com/fix/

If you would like to reach out to these providers yourself, please let me know. I’d be happy to send these to you. You can respond to this thread or submit a new Answers post. You can also reach us at memberservices@angieslist.com. We're happy to help!

Answered 4 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

Thanks, James. Could please post links to the highly rated companies that you located that follow this standard and could do the tests/fill out the checklists based on it? Thanks.

Answered 4 years ago by sfs

0
Votes

Thanks for replying to my question. Please confirm that as you said (“companies match your request”) means that they follow the the ACCA Standard 4 quality maintenance (http://www.transductiontechnologies.c...) and are capable and willing to do what's listed in the ACCA's checklist for A/C and gas furnace inspection/tune-up (http://www.transductiontechnologies.c…). I am asking because I sent an Email to Comfort Solutions to ask them (they are highly rated on Angie’s) but they never replied. Did you actually check with the companies that you sent me that they do what I am looking for (or you just picked well rated companies)?
Please let me know. As I stated in my question, I am looking for well rated companies that have trained technicians and are willing to do what the standard states with quality, even if it costs more than the usual.

Answered 4 years ago by sfs

0
Votes

Here is a capture of the results of my pursuit for finding an HVAC company that follows their industry's standards as published by ACCA:


1. No company that I contacted in Portland, OR follows the ACCA standards or is willing to complete their checklists

2. Angie's could not find one either as they didn't get back to me with any..... Neither Angies nor NW Natural checks or cares if the companies that they list follow or not standards for their services.

3. Unfortunately ACCA membership only implies that a company paid their membership fee. ACCA doesn't care if their members follow ot not their published standards or if they use their checklists. ACCA membership for a consumer means nothing...

4. NATE certifications means a little more than nothing as it requires NATE certified technicians to periodically take some exams. In order for a company to be NATE certified, it should have at least 25% of their technicians certified. If a company has at least 75% of technicians NATE certified, then they are listed as NATE Quality Circle Contractors (could not find any in Portland, OR). Due to contractor complaints, NATE watered down their requirements for certification in 2014 (certification period changed from 5 yrs to 2 yrs; continuing ed hours to maintain certification reduced from 60 hrs to 16 hrs; cost of certifcation maintanance down from $95 to $25; etc.)

5. Oregon doesn't unfortunately require any kind of licensing for HVAC contractors. As a result, anyone can claim that they are HVAC experts.

6. I got the advice below from someone who is an expert in the field (but not an HVAC contractor); however, I found it impossible to follow as no company in Portland appears to do more than try to get a foot in the door by selling maintanance plans.


"I can't speak for the HVAC industry in Oregon, but around here NO HVAC company is this thorough even though this is the standard of their own industry (sigh). The majority of HVAC contractors view service contracts

(unfortunately) as a foot in the door of potential customers for upgrades. They don't make a lot of money on service contracts, so they put minimum effort into the serve job. Obviously, this is not true of all HVAC
contractors, but from my experience, it is true of the majority of them, sorry.

Here is what I recommend: based on field studies in the HVAC industry, most systems do not need annual service. In fact, some studies have found that performance decreases with annual service, at least on the AC side. I tell my clients that for systems less than 10 years (AC) and 15 years (furnace), only do a service check every 3 years. BUT when you do a 3-year service check, have the HVAC contractor follow the ACCA Standard 4 word-for-word and do everything in the ACCA Standard 4. This should take the HVAC service technician about 2-3 hours to complete per system. And yes, you will pay more than a "standard" service call. Email the standard to the service company and tell them what you want before scheduling the appoint. Some HVAC contractors just won't do it. If so, call another company. “.


If any local (Portalnd based) company that I didn't call reads this and they think that they are the exception and they comply with the ACCA standards, please say so.


7. Consumers should know that they are on their own when calling out HVAC contractors to service their heating and cooling systems. It is very hard (if not impossible) to know what the basis for comparison (or acceptable ranges) for measurements/tests - if any done are, how what's being done compares to what should be done, the reliability and quality of the work that's being done.


If any HVAC company that reads this feels that they are different and can show that they are better by filling out the Residential Quality Installation Checklist to compare contractors at: http://www.acca.org/communities/community-home/librarydocuments/viewdocument?Do
cumentKey=8410020b-17e9-4a7a-a12d-e95a7c1c72f1

please let me know.


Answered 4 years ago by sfs