Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/4/2013

Hardwood,laminate or carpet ,which is better ?

Hi we are planning to move into a new house. The house is 90% carpet and we liked the house.
Is it a good idea to change it to laminate or hardwood. Or is carpet better?
Would lve to get inputs on cost,comfort and adding value to the house

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

Here is a link to a very similar recent question, and associated answer(s).

https://answers.angieslist.com/What-e...

Also, if you click on the + next to "Home" in the "Browse Project By Category" at the lower left of this page, then click on the "Flooring" subcategory, you will find a number of other questions regarding flooring selection, and associated answers.

As with most architectural finish details, you will find that personal preference is a major deciding factor, particularly for the rooms not prione to water exposure. If you have or plan on children or are the type who likes to sit or lay out the floor, consider the physical comfort and floor temperature environment, which generally leads to carpet for those areas. And of course, in a house with children under about 12 or so or pets, the opposite may apply to halls and living room - hard finish floors are much easier to keep clean than carpet, plus it is so much fun to watch kids and pets sliding along hard floors. Also, consider where people are likely to walk in bare feet (midnight bathroom runs, bedrooms, etc). If you have or expect to inthe future have elderly persons (particularly those needing canes or walkers) in the home, good traction is important, which can work against tile and laminates.

Usually, you will end up with a different answer for different areas - those with heavy traffic and water or spillage exposure, lesser traffic and entertaining areas, and recreation areas.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

What you choose should be according to your taste and the age of the carpet. Your heating system or future heating system also affect your answer. For your kitchen you don't want to have carpet because of food spills and possible moisture problems. Generally people have tile or linoleum. Some people also extend that into the dinning room but I have had both wood and carpet and never had any problems. If you have allergies carpet is great for holding dust and pollen but if it is kept clean it is very comfortable to walk or sit on.


You will have a less dusty home if you use wood or laminate. Wood is almost always more expensive (and therefore upscale) than laminate. It can be resanded and refinished a number of times depending on the thickness of the plank. You can check out various woods for their hadness and durability. Maple is a very hard and durable wood which is why bowling lanes use it. Brazilian Cherry is also very good. Mesquite, which used to regarded as junk wood is also very hard. The cost of using hard wood is that it is hard to work with. A quality installer makes a big difference. I have seen really good wood ruined by poor installers. For those who are concerned about the over cutting of the rain forests you might want to pass on Brazilian Cherry or other exotic woods. Bamboo and cork are good choices, but I would be hesitant about using cork in a high traffic area. Bamboo is really a grass so you don't need to worry about sustainability. Cork is a very soft wood and can be very comfortable to walk and sit on. Right now Portugal is cutting down their cork trees because the use of cork in wine has dropped and the value of the industry has gone down. I love the look and feel of cork, but it is not a hard wood and is less resistent to dents and other damage. Moisture is a danger to wood and, except for engineered wood, should not be used for basements.


Laminate varies tremendously in cost and quality. Your cheap laminates will have a warranty for 10 years or less. You4 expensive laminates like Pergo and Armstrong may have a 30 year warranty. Unlike wood they are usually not nailed or glued down, but are placed over another material to produce a floating floor which is quite comfortable if you use a good underlayer. Laminate is not hard to put down for the careful do it your selfer. It can look very beautiful and can be used below ground level because you would have an underlayer that blooks moisture in the basement. (If you have a sump pump failure or a flood ... everything but tile or polished/stained concrete is ruined).


I said your heating system makes a difference. If you have a furnace it doesn't matter and the same is true for boiler heat that has radiatiors on the homes walls. These are always just below windows to protect people from their body heat radiating toward a cold window. Some people like a radiant floor with pex imbedded in the slab or attached between the floor joists. If you used radiant under the floor heat, you do not want a think rug and pad insulating the heat from the room! Small area rugs without padding can be used,

Answered 6 years ago by Guest_93694603

1
Vote

Choice of flooring is generally based on personal observation. Then you factor in cost and make your decision. I have lived with carpet, tile, linoleum and hardwood. Out of these I really prefer hardwood and tile. Tile is best suited for areas exposed to water or moisture. I hate linoleum. It is cheap and can be damaged easily. Tile is easy to clean and adds value. Hardwood is my choice over laminate for beauty, longevity, and value. It is a classic that never falls prey to fad. You can always place an area rug on hardwoods to absorb sound or add more comfort and warmth. Hardwoods are easier than carpet to keep clean. If you have pets, it is the best choice. Carpet absorbs animal dander and pet odors that are difficult to control. One good stain on a carpet and you are forever plagued with the eyesoar. Or worse yet....the smell. Hardwood can be refinished and give you that new look and feel. Homes that seem to move the quickest on the market are those with sharp clean lines and suggest the ere of CLEAN. Carpets fade, wear and colors go out of

Answered 6 years ago by BluButterfly