Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/2/2014

Has anyone ever heard of a company called Seal Smart. They offer a 25 year warranty on deck sealing.

Their phone number is 877 273 2511.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


10 Answers

Voted Best Answer
3
Votes

I've used them for several properties. Everything else is a top coat that wears off every few years. They have the only permanent solution available that fills in all of the pores with silicone from the inside. It actually strengthens wood and concrete by 25%. They've used it on bridges and overpasses for about 40 years now. I checked into trying to by a franchise, but the manufacturer capped it at the initial 29 distributorships, so that's the only way to get it unless it's a major order for roadways or industrial applications. I have renters that are not going to maintain anything, so it's awesome for my decks and driveways. One time and done and I haven't had to pay anyone to clean and seal for 10+ years now. I highly recommend.

I'd also advise to only listen to feedback from people that are actually familiar with the product. Before I saw them at a show, I would have claimed it was a fairy tale also just to justify the countless hours I've spent staining and sealing through my life. The stuff works.

Answered 5 years ago by smnelson29

-1
Votes

They promise to reseal it for 25 years IF not due to wood defects or imperfections - who ever heard of wood without imperfections - sounds like perfect out on warranty for themto blame any failure on deck imperfections.


Also, if it fails once, do you want the same stuff put on again. There have been a number of this type product in the past, usually on a franchise basis - they make money because once it fails, people do not want the same product again, they want something that works.


My advice - this 25 year warranty is worthless, and anyone who guarantees their deck sealing product for 10, much less 25 yesrs, is someone you want to stay away from.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

My wife and I had our deck seal by Seal Smart 5 years ago here in Oklahoma. We are very happy with it! It is backed by a 25 year warranty, but five years in and I haven't had to apply stain once since it was sealed... we are very pleased.


I agree with the last person... you should never go by a review from someone who is not familiar with the product which they are reviewing!

Source: Seal Smart customer of 5 years

Answered 5 years ago by swimmer

1
Vote

First and foremost I would like to say that I was not encountered about writing a review by this company. I live in Missouri and had my deck sealed by Seal Smart about 15 years ago. I do like the product but there are some negatives about it. I will first point out the cons as I see them.


* I still have to clean it. Also about 4 years ago I had it power washed.

* My wood has become a much darker color over the years

* Natural wood color to me just look dull


Most of these I can deal with but I think dull wood is just unapealling. I did find a fix for the dullness that is not that much work. I use Linseed Oil to bring the rich wood color and grain out.

I will say overall though I am please with the product. To understand why I like it, I will explain why I purchased it. I live in a very wooded area. In the summer time the area where my home is stays quite humid and wet causing my deck to have green mold. Which can cause wood to rot quite fast, which my deck did in previous year before seal smart. I would guess that I replaced some wood almost every 5 years along with putting a stain and seal on myself. So, I bought Seal Smart to help with the Green Mold and rotting. It is not a miracle sealant that is going to make your deck look new for 25 years. Though with traditional sealers I can see how some people can have the impression that is what they are selling.


In all, if you are looking for a sealer to make your wood last then this is a good company with a good product but if you honestly think there is any product that would look great for 25 year, sorry this is not for you. I do have to clear my deck. It is not that hard. I am 68 years of age and can usually clean my deck in about 3 hours. One can just use a deck wash and a deck brush. The deck cleaner usually does most of the work for me.

Source: Home Owner

Answered 5 years ago by joedfall

0
Votes

Joe Fall.


You are just an angry employee.


You are absolutely right. It doesn't work the way you install it. I've been cleaning up your messes for the last 3 months. Not one deck you've done has ever been done right and it's because of employees like you that seal smart has some of the negative marks they have.


By the way, I've installed more product with 25 to 40 year Olds than I ever have "old ladies" So get your facts straight.

Answered 4 years ago by Trainer

0
Votes

We had are entire wrap around porches sealed recently...i will say im a bit skeptical now the wood looks more brittle and dingy in color. Our home is brand new so our porches are only a year old there was not much cleaning that needed to be done in the first place. I took before and after photos of our pprches and i like the color of my original wood better than now. I am concerend about the wood cracking and lifting as it was not doing this originally. When the staff came out it only took them 7 hours to complete our entire area and we had a extremely large job so i was a little confused as it took them 2 hours to set up and clean up so really thry only worked on our job for 4 hours. I was under the umpression from Robert our estimator and the staff in the office this would be a 2 day job. Just made me a little concerned becaise I feel they rushed to be done on a friday. Just my opnion. We were left with messy windows and out tin on our covered porches as well. I cant seem to get it completely off it still remains since they completed the job. Finally to finish this review im sorry its so negative but i called 3 times and left 3 separate messages regarding our warranty paperwork i still have not received a phone call back i waited a week in between calls finally i called them again and asked to speak to the owner they hesitated almost like they hung up on me it was silent they wouldnt tell me the owners name. I was livid we spent over 9 thousand dollars with this company and ive had noting but frustrating encounters with them. The lady i spoke to has turned me 100 percent against this company her name is Ashley and she has given me an extremely bad taste in mouth due to her attitude on the phone. Unfortunately when we are upset or feel we have been treated unfairly we post our reviews iam this was too but i also have my doubts about the actual product and the time spent putting it on my property. I do not as of now recommend this company for their work efforts and their office staff. If i was told it was only going to take 4 hours to clean and put sealant on my mind on their work efforts may have been different but when told itll take 2 full days i was skeptical and i felt they rushed just to be done.

Source: Upset customer

Answered 3 years ago by Workingmama1

1
Vote

Had my deck worked on by this company. Worst job I have ever had done. They did not do anything they said they would do in their contract. They did not get near all of the old stain off, how can they seal without even doing thay? Zero on the cleanup. Did not even try. Wife is on disability,Iam a truck driver,gone most of the time,and trying to retire. We did this to make it easier on us old folks. Wife did not go out while he was working to make sure he was doing what he was supposed to be. She wouldnt have known even if she did. Was supposed to be two man job,only one showed up. He had her sign papers when he got ready to leave. She trusted that the job was done,and done right. When I came home,saw the mess,we started calling to get it fixed. They never return any calls. Secretary said, We have already done that job. Warranty says,25 year,covers any failure of their work to perform as stated in their contract. They did not clean surfaces,one end of deck was noy even touched. As far as rinse,brighten,and seal goes,probably not. Definitely no cleanup when he left. Mess is still out there.and how about the follow up..always available to assure your continued satisfaction..What a joke. DO NOT USE THIS COMPANY FOR ANYTHING. I have pictures,sent them to the company.They suck.

Answered 3 years ago by OBBIE

1
Vote

We contracted with them to redo our 750 sq ft deck. The 2 man crew that came was super. After trying to remove the old paint, the installer told us they could not get it off, so they would not be able to do it and that we would get a refund of our 50% deposit. They did a good job of cleaning up and we were happy when they left. We called the company, as directed, and were told a refund check would be issued immediately. Then, the frustration started when no refund check came for weeks. We called and were told the person who writes checks was unavailable...apparently for a month. We called back and got the run around and no return calls. They have had our deposit for 2 months now and they won't talk to us when we call. What started out as a great experience has become a frustrating nightmare.

Answered 3 years ago by gboddy1

1
Vote

I had Seal Smart seal my concrete steps and sidewalk in July. It is now January and today I noticed my steps are crumbling. I was extremely upset. I called Seal Smart and told them I was holding my 25 year quarantee dated September 7, 2017 and that my steps were crumbling. The girl I talked to (the owner and manager would not be back till the middle of next week) told me your guarantee states we do not repair concrete. I told her my concrete didn't need repair until I had the sealer sprayed on it. She told me to take pictures.


The day they came to put the sealer on, the concrete was power washed first and then in just a couple of minutes they had the sealer on. I didn't see how they could have completed the job in such a short amount of time.


This sealer is expensive and I would not recommend it at all. The office is also difficult to deal with. They ask for a number incase something happends so they can call you back, but they seem to forget to call you back.

Answered 2 years ago by Lois50

1
Vote

Yes, we have used them and I would advise to STAY AWAY! We spent well over $15,000 with them and our wood is deteriorating. Their workmen were careless and ruined the railing on one of our structures. They splintered all of the wood and would only pay for materials. They came back to seal new wood about a couple of years ago and it is now rotting. It is almost imposible to get a response from them if you have a complaint. Bottom line: The 25 year guarantee is worthless and the sealant does not prevent further rot or decay.

Answered 2 years ago by mcy

1
Vote

Yes, we had extensive work done by them about four years ago at quite an expense. They do NOT stand behind their 25 year guarantee. It is worthless! If anything, our wood is deteriorating more rapidly. Even our brand new wood has rotten spots in it. Their contract states:


How Long Coverage Lasts
This warranty runs for twenty-five years from the date we tender you a final invoice. If you sell your property, this warranty is transferable to the first new owner. The new owner must notify Seal-Smart of the new ownership of the property within thirty days of acquiring new ownership of property. This warranty is void if our invoice for our work is not paid in full.


What a joke! I would avoid Seal Smart at all costs.

Answered 2 years ago by mcy