Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 gbafreview 640
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/9/2015

Have you used a general contractor by the name of Greg Noble in the Chicago area? How was your experience?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


7 Answers

Angie's List Member Answer

Angie’s List Members can login here to view this answer.

Not an Angie's List Member?

Join to view this answer. Members also get reviews on local service providers, plus save up to 50% on popular home projects from top-rated professionals!

1
Vote

Working with him has be challenging regarding the lenght of time its takes to complete the full project.

Answered 4 years ago by vsb56

1
Vote

He will take your money and stop answering his phone. DO NOT USE THIS CONTRACTOR HE IS A FRUAD!!!!

Answered 4 years ago by vsb56

0
Votes

Hi vsb56,

I'm very sorry to hear about the trouble you've experienced with this provider. We appreciate your feedback and would really like to help you share this with others.

You should know that Angie’s List is different from other online review sites as companies can't pay to be rated. We rely on support from our members and direct feedback just like yours. We can also work with you to resolve complaints and find the right company from the start.

So I really encourage you to first join our service, but you can submit feedback through our website or by giving us a call. While your feedback will be added to the provider's record, it won't affect the company’s ratings. Only Angie’s List members are able to increase or decrease a business's overall grade.

You can reach us toll-free at 1-866-783-2980. Our live representatives are happy to help with any questions or concerns. Call center hours are Monday through Friday 8:00 am-9:00 pm Eastern Time or Saturday 8:00 am-5:00 pm ET.

Thanks again for contacting us. Have a good day.

Answered 4 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

I gave this same guy a renovation work to do on a property I had just bought in Chicago. Somehow, he got us to pay him the whole sum of money to do the job (with a promise to complete it within 2 weeks), but 3 months after giving him the job, he has not done up to 10% of the assignment. He is a smooth talker! knows how to convince you to trust him and release the money, but he did not do the job.

Now, I am having to engage a new contractor to do the same work.

This is just unfair!

PLS BE CAREFUL IN WORKING WITH THIS MAN

Answered 4 years ago by JoyFash

0
Votes

Hi,


This is Chris F. in Member Care. Thanks for your question. I'm happy to help!


I'm very sorry to hear about the trouble you've experienced with this provider. We appreciate your feedback and would really like to help you share this with others.


You should know that Angie’s List is different from other online review sites as companies can't pay to be rated. We rely on support from our members and direct feedback just like yours. We can also work with you to resolve complaints and find the right company from the start.


So I really encourage you to first join our service, but you can submit feedback through our website or by giving us a call. While your feedback will be added to the provider's record, it won't affect the company’s ratings. Only Angie’s List members are able to increase or decrease a business's overall grade.


If you require further assistance, please let us know. You can respond to this thread or submit a new Answers post. You can also reach us at memberservices@angieslist.com. We're happy to help.

Answered 4 years ago by Member Services

1
Vote

Do not use this guy he is not license he don't have workers he will get your money and get people off the streets to do the work won't pay the workers he keep the money for himself he don't do any work himself he is a middle man

most of the time he have a old man with him they don't do good work if they do any

Answered 3 years ago by pittman

1
Vote

He is working in my kitchen now. He promised 3days it has been over a month. He still isnt finished. Every week he got an excuse. you will be lucky if you get 8 hours a week. The work is sloppy. i try support my people. He makes it bad for everybody. Run!!!!! I AGREE WITH ALL THE COMMENTS!!!!!!!!!

Answered 1 year ago by gnorris15505