Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 11/15/2012

Have laminated flooring in my family room that run perpendicular to the floor joists can I run it a differnet way in the dinning room?

Have laminated flooring in my family room that run perpendicular to the floor joists can I run it a differnet way in the dinning room?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

Generally you don't want to change the direction of the flooring from one room to the next but that is more of a design concept than structure. It can be difficult to properly transition the flooring when changing directions for many manufacturers. The floors need to be locked together securely so they do not pull apart or flex independently. This can be done with T molding strips but doesn't look as nice.

Todd Shell
Todd's Home Services
San Antonio, TX

Answered 7 years ago by Todd's Home Services

0
Votes

I agree with Todd for the most part about keeping your pattern the same. However; if the two floors do not meet, then the design aspect may never be seen together. If the laminate you are refering to are planks, and you are worried about the floor giving in between the joists, that is a different matter. If your subfloor is spongie and gives in between the floor joists, then I would overlay the area with 3/8' plywood (again assuming that the two floors do not meet). If the subfloor is sturdy, then lay the laminate as you wish.

Richard Willis
Old World Remodeling
Fort Worth, TX

Answered 7 years ago by OldWorldRemodeling

0
Votes

Most manufacturers recommend that you run the flooring across the floor joists. The real reason for this is because there is (over time) a slight "give" between the joists. This can cause laminate or engineered flooring to pull apart slightly allowing moisture to enter through the cracks. If the expansion causes the crack to close before the moisture has a chance to escape, it will cause your flooring to swell and look bad. The flooring itself provides little structural support therefore running perpendicular or diagonal or parallel to the joists doesn't matter from that standpoint. If you choose to run the flooring parallel then you must reseal twice as often as the manufacturers recommends and you will forfeit any manufacturer's warranty.

Answered 7 years ago by Vern