Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 gbafreview 640
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/28/2014

Hi, Does anyone know a good garage doors company in Maryland?

My garage door is in a very bad conditian and I would like to exchange it.

I would like a recomendetion of a garage door spacialist company.

Thanks, Ester

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

1
Vote

Where in MD?


Angie's List member? Shouldn't be hard to find a bunch from the list.



Answered 5 years ago by Guest123

-1
Votes

Hi Ester,

Two month ago I replaced my garage door. My friend recommended me the BBB GARAGE DOORS Company.

They are real garage door specialists. Their service was great. The technicians are highly professional, completed the work on time, without any delays, and used high quality materials.

They offer free estimates, call them +1 301-309-9100 (No Service Call Fee).

I'm attaching a link to their site.

Good luck

Source: www.bbbgaragedoors.com

Answered 5 years ago by nir

-1
Votes

Hi Ester,

Two month ago I replaced my garage door. My friend recommended me the BBB GARAGE DOORS Company.

They are real garage door specialists. Their service was great. The technicians are highly professional, completed the work on time, without any delays, and used high quality materials.

They offer free estimates. I'm attaching a link to their business card here at Angie's List


http://www.angieslist.com/companylist...

Good luck

Answered 5 years ago by nir

1
Vote

Hello! This is Meredith A. from our Member Care department. Thank you for your interest in Angie’s List. We would be happy to help you find you a garage door company, as well as assist with projects for your home, yard, and car.


Currently, we're running a promotion for 30% off of annual memberships. Our annual plans are backed by a 110% satisfaction guarantee, so you can try our service risk-free. Just use the promo code "Feb30" when signing up online, or mention the Promo to your live representative if you sign up over the phone. You can reach us toll-free at 1-866-783-2980 to speak with a live representative. Our call center hours are Mon-Fri 8:00 am - 9:00 pm ET or Saturday from 8:00 am-5:00 pm ET.


Thanks again for contacting us. We look forward to assisting you. Have a good day!

Answered 5 years ago by Member Services

2
Votes

Costco usually has these service providers set up at the front of the store but I would vet them via Angie's List as well.


Have you decided on a door supplier? We have used Clopay with success. Very good product and delivered on time.



Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions