Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 mygfcxx1 95
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 11/17/2014

Home AC evaporator problem. Leaking the AC guy charge $680 for labor , freon and etc . The parts is in warranty.

The AC guy came out and did diagnostic for $90 and found that the the whole coil system was empty with refrigerant, the evaporator was leaking. To repair he is asking $680 for installation that includes labor, refrigerant and other things. Is this a fair price ?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

1
Vote

It's in the ballpark,and depending on local rates it may be a bargin. Prices vary greatly around the country due to overhaed and labor costs that yary greatly.

Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 5 years ago by BayAreaAC

0
Votes

If that includes a new evaporator, I would say beyond fair - a bargain, unless the evaporator was under warranty so you are not being charged for that - just the labor.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

The part ,per the question is clearly under warranty. I would say the charge included ,waranty handling(paying for the part,filing the credit,waiting for the credit,in some cases a shipping charge),new filter drier,and refrigerant or recovering the refrigerant.


Also the use of torches, vacuum pump, recovery machine, etc.,etc.All cost real dollars.


Price paid is on the low side ,for rates in larger Florida cities, with higher overhead and labor costs. Remember a tech gets paid hours per day just bringing the $30,000 truck with $15,000 in tools and parts to your home,plus the cost of the office staff and management. Oh yeah, and a small profit.

Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 5 years ago by BayAreaAC

0
Votes

Oops - spaced on the fact the question title said parts were in warranty. My bad.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD