Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/30/2012

Home Depot Roofing? Does anybody have experience with H.D. roofing? Their presentation is great. They offer lifetime warranty.

I need a new roof. Home Depot stressed "proper" ventiliation (non-plastic Ridge vent and adding low profile vents), quality of products (30 lb felt versus 15 lb felt), warranty (lifetime versus 30 year).
Home Deport was also the most costly.
I didn't see any recent reviews and that concerned me.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


29 Answers

Voted Best Answer
4
Votes

It bothers me that all the negative comments about Home Depot installing roofs are from roofers that have to compete with them. These roofers will not, do not or cannot offer what Home Depot offers, so they try to discredit them. One roofer even suggested that the HD warranties; (Lifetime on materials & 25 years on Craftsmanship and both are transferable), are nothing more than sales tools. Well, you know that roofer does not offer them. Shame on Angie's List for posting bias information on her web site. If you want real honest reviews, look up the HD installers by the installers name. Home Depot did a fantastic job on my roof and my HD installer was great. I would recommend them anytime. My installer has 86 reviews on Angie's List, under his name. Out of the 86, 84 of them were given an "A" and 2 were given a "B" HD uses professional installers that have worked for them for years and are trained according to the manufacturer's specifications. They also go through a background check, so you're not going to get ankle bracelets on their roofers. HD keeps them busy with constant jobs and as a tradeoff; they agree to do the jobs for less money, which helps keep the costs down. They are not the cheapest and do not try to be but, if you Compare "apples to apples" and you see all the extras that Home Depot offers, you will find you get much more for your money going through The Home Depot for your roofing needs. I am very happy we had Home Depot do our roof. The warranties we received are the best in the business and they will be around years from now should I ever need them.

Answered 6 years ago by 2Topher

1
Vote

I have personally talked to 2 very dissatified homeowners who hired HD. Their main complaint was the job dragged on for months. They are very expensive and have no roofing crews of their own, hiring local roofing companies essentially as sub-contractors.
Of course the sales pitch is impressive.Read their warranty carefully as I consider extended roof warranties as no more than sales tools. A quick OL search found sites with reviews and a good/bad ratio that's not very good.
Sears also offers roofing services and I suspect the reviews for them are mixed as well.
I advise anyone requiring roofing services to subscribe to Angie's List. Considering the cost of a new roof, the subscription is a bargain.

"Roofer Mike" - see Roofer Mike Inc on Angie's List



Source: www.roofermikeinc.com

Answered 6 years ago by roofermike

2
Votes

I don't want to get out of line and say now to hire them because that would then be slanderous and I would open myself up to liability.

Get it?



I ask you, why would you hire a company that will sub out the roofing work to a roofing company? Why not hire a roofing company? Their presentation is great, and highly polished. The guy selling the roof probably was selling cars last week. What does he know about roofing?

Get it?



My advice is to get yourself a few other estimates from local well established, insured and licensed roofers. I am happy you are willing to pay for a premium roofing system, they certainly charge premium prices. You might find better service elsewhere.

Source: http://www.reliableamerican.us

Answered 6 years ago by ReliableAmericanRoof

0
Votes

The problem with companies like HD or Sears or Lowes etc is they farm out the installation and raise the price to cover big box overhead. See my blog for roof info from a Gutter Contractor. FYI a ridge vent is the cats meow ,by all means purchase it, with soffit vents to feed air to it. Make up a spec sheet and have all bids conform to it for comparision.
Jim Casper

Source: http://www.heartlandmastershield.com

Answered 6 years ago by jccasper

0
Votes

I want to touch base about jcaspers' comment on the ridge vent.

A ridge vent is a great product, however there are no one size fits all ventilation solutions. Meaning a ridge vent is not for every roof. The type of ventilation to be installed is based on the design and architecture of your roof. A rule of thumb I use is often is to not install a ridge vent on a hip roof. Most hip roofs have inadequate ridge length to utilize a ridge vent properly.

There are formulas one must adhere to when specifying ventilation. You may learn more at: http://www.airvent.com/homeowner/reso...


I would also like to comment about the specification sheet. That's also a good idea to keep people bidding apples to apples. However I have had home owners hand me these spec sheets which are simply flat out wrong. So if you do choose to pass out the specification, be sure it is accurate. My suggestion is let people specify what they like. You can always ask questions and make revisions.

Source: http://www.reliableamerican.us/articl...

Answered 6 years ago by ReliableAmericanRoof

2
Votes

I'm a civilian. I have no dog in this hunt. I have no axe to grind. However, if I fear anything about home maintenance, it's the possibility of a leaking roof. If it were my roof, I would find a professional roofer, not a big-box salesman with a slick pitch. Now that you've heard The Pitch, surely you are better informed about what you need. Look for experienced roofers in your area, through Angie's List, or just a plain old google search. Ask friends and neighbors for recommendations. You already have some ideas about what you want/need, so make a list. Ask questions. Refine your list. GET AT LEAST TWO, preferably three, BIDS. The roofers should actually see your home, not make you go to them. Ask questions about any choices you have (e.g., 30 lb. vs. 15 lb. felt; warranties). Trust your instincts about the roofers you speak with, and be sure to ask them if their installers are regular employees or day-workers (the company should have worker's compensation insurance for anyone who is doing the work).

Answered 6 years ago by Oleron

0
Votes

Also learn more about shingle roofing systems: http://www.reliableamerican.us/servic...

Answered 6 years ago by ReliableAmericanRoof

0
Votes

2Topher, I can understand your point. Is it that we are biased, or is it that we have insider information in the way companies like home depot operate? Is it that I know numerous people that work for home depot and know how they achieve profitability at the low low rates home depot pays? It's up to you to decide why I have formed the opinions that I have. The average home owner doesn't see the things that get skimped on, but I see. I have no problem with competition from legitiamte roofing companies, but I don't think home depot falls in this category.


Don't take us dumb ol' biased roofers reviews as truth, just check out the following links and then tell me I am wrong:

http://www.consumeraffairs.com/homeow...

http://www.complaintsboard.com/compla...

http://www.yellowpages.com/nationwide...

Those are just SOME of the numerous plentiful complaints you can find on the internet with a simple google search. Sure sometimes home depot does a good job, but do you want to risk that you will be one of the above?

As for apples to apples, my roofing systems are much more complete than one installed by Home Depot. I would be happy to discuss those details.

Source: http://www.reliableamerican.us/servic...

Answered 6 years ago by ReliableAmericanRoof

0
Votes

I would suggest contacting Absolute Home Solutions They are experts at roofing and ventilation. Ventilation must be installed properly and will not performed correctly if not installed properly. Absolute Home Solutions provided adequate information and their website has testing information about ventilation and info of how it works. Dont know if they are Cheaper than Home Depot but I know my bid was less than Home Depot, but that wasnt why I didnt choose Absolute Home solutions. They possessed a better understanding and were very imformative and no pressure. My Home Deopt rep was not providing the proper solution as it turns out, so Im glad I didnt choose them. This as I learned is very important because your warranty means nothing if your roof is not properly installed. Wish you luck But I would suggest Calling absolute home solutions. Here is their number 301-879-3340 703-825 6822 www.ahsiroofingandwindows.com

Answered 6 years ago by tamadrums1

0
Votes

Presentations are one thing, Opus, but you should really look to Angie's List so that you can see member reviews and ratings from their experience dealing with Home Depot for their roofs. You can also look up other roofers in your area and get competitive bids from the highly rated companies.

Check out our article link below for questions to ask before hiring a roofing contractor.

Source: http://www.angieslist.com/articles/6-...

Answered 6 years ago by HughV

0
Votes

My statement to you is....find out if your homeowners insurance company considers your 20 + year old roof a risk? Should the insurance company decide to drop you because your roof is over 20 years old, then what good is a "LIFETIME WARRANTY"? I have found that insurance companies don't want to deal with a roof that is over 20 years old and may drop you or raise your rates so high that is cheaper to buy the roof.


AND check the details of your contract. What exactly does that LIFETIME WARRANTY cover? Does is cover only an area that is damaged? if so, then the color of the shingles will be quite different due to age and look very strange. Will it cover the rot under the roof? Will they fix the leak caused by a tree or object falling on your roof? Or does that all fall OUT of the warranty. BE careful of "Lifetime Warranties". If it sounds too good to be true...IT IS ! Is it prorated? READ READ READ

Answered 6 years ago by beechflyer

0
Votes

I had Home Depot install my roof and my windows! I got excellent customer service and when my large window was broken by my mower throwing up a rock, they replaced it free of charge! That was part of the upgrade windows and energy star! The difference I paid I got back with a tax credit!

Answered 6 years ago by j.harrison

1
Vote

There is a simply reason that Home Depot and Lowe's is able to charge more for their plans and attract many home owners.

Answer... Marketing.

It's well known that contractors do not do a good job marketing their company, service, or themselves. We all know that. Lowe's and Home Depot and other large companies have existing relationships with their customers and when it comes time for the client to but a roof, they go to where they have gone before.

I would feel fine with working with the big company if I did not have another option.

Source: 

Answered 6 years ago by osensnolf

0
Votes

Without going into detail, I have used Home Depot for a few jobs (non-roof) and my results have been mixed. Because Home Depot uses subcontractors, there is little profit margin for the subs--often resulting in cutting corners.

Why mess around with such an important part of the house? Use Angie's List to get quotes from a large number of quality roofers in your area. Most of these roofers take their Angie's List rating very seriously, and do what is necessary to retain it.

Whenever I have used Angie's List to find a contractor (roofing, electrical and HVAC jobs), I have been very pleased with the results.



Answered 6 years ago by spec

0
Votes

I too got the roofing presentation from Home Depot. The salesperson said that (at least in our area) Home Depot uses employees, not subcontractors to install roofs and that Home Depot installs more roofs than anyone else in the United States. I looked up the Facebook page of another contractor I was considering for the roof and the contractor had posted an ad that they wanted to hire a roofing subcontractor! Big box, small box, you have no guarantee the work will be done by employees instead of a subcontractor. And there's not really a guarantee that a subcontractor will do a worse job than an employee. I think the only way to know a roofing company is good is to read reviews or get recommendations. But it's nice to get a long warranty. I read elsewhere that Lowe's subcontractors, in particular, may do a terrible job but they will eventually fix it for you and give you a discount for your trouble. If you are willing to go through that kind of stress, it might save you some money (unless of course they actually do a good job, which is probably better--see link)

Source: http://consumerist.com/2011/03/01/for...

Answered 6 years ago by Guest_9216332

0
Votes

I had Home Depot install a roof on my home about 6 years ago and was (and still am) very pleased with the job they did. I choose them because I found it confusing to deal with private contractors and who knows if they will still be around in 15 years if there is a problem then. I thought I had a better shot with HD.


my house has a pretty large roof. There were already 2 layers of shingles on it so all that had to be removed first. I know they were subcontracted by HD but I did not see a problem with that. The crew showed up at around 7 in the morning. There were 6 or 7 guys. It was August, and HOT! I thought it would take them two days but they worked straight through until about 8 in the evening and completed the whole job in one day. Everything was cleaned up and in the dumpster before they left. A couple days later someone from Home Depot showed up to inspect the roof to be sure it had been done to their standards, and mine. I thought the service was great and couldn't be happier. I had neighbors comment on how nice my roof looked and it still looks great .


I also had them replace all my windows and was pleased with that job, too.

Answered 6 years ago by Guest_92450251

0
Votes

The Big Orange Box Store!


1st let me state that the company mentioned is not the one who does the work. They contract it out to other roofers whom agree to do the work at the price they are willing to pay. Next, Lifetime warranty on you roof is the manufacturers wannty not stated company. I will say that I have bid against them on several roofing projects and I am constantly 30% less. Why might that be? Well it's because when you hire a large company they have large overhead and want to get paid a superpremium for there name thats it. The only advantage to working with them is there is a better chance they will be in business longer then your local roofing company. 80% of roofing companies close their doors within the first 5 years of business. Good Luck with your project - Richard Jeziorski - www.LibertyRoofing.info

Answered 5 years ago by LibertyRoofing

0
Votes

I, too, considered HD Roofing but their estimate was over $ TIMES any other estimates I had! Furthermore, I didn't trust the reason why- the estimator kept saying he could tell they would need to replace a lot of boards (how could he knoe that from the ground?), etc... well I went with a company that had just completed a job down the block $4000 vs HD estimate of $16,795.00! I have a small home.

Couldn't wait to see the roof exposed- only one edge board needing replacing and these guys put that new roll rubber type under the shingles a full 6 ft up to prevent any water leakage even if I should have an ice xxxx .

I would never recommend HD!

Answered 5 years ago by Guest_94914874

0
Votes

Had a new roof redone by HD, subcontractor was incompetent, HD replaced entire roof - still leaks. Now they claim the a pre-existing pallet deck is the cause and voided the warranty. They will not put that in writing, nor will they return my calls. From my internet research (too little, too late) I understand that my situation is not uncommon with HD. Not to be trusted.

Answered 5 years ago by paular

0
Votes

Yes, I roofed a ahead (12x12). They sold me

a metro length shingle 39.6" instead of the standard 36" length. Make sure of the length.

Answered 5 years ago by rabbite

0
Votes

DO NOT USE HOME DEPOT!!!!!

I got my roof done from them in 2010 and its 2014 now, the roof is leaking like crazy. I called them when my roof was leaking and they told me to give them 3-7 days for a tech to call me back !!!!! i was like WHATTTTTT!!!

My roof is leaking, the ceiling is leaking water from my electrical fixture and from other places, sheet rock has been destroyed, moisture has been built within your walls, insulation has been ruined, who will pay for this???

They finally send someone on site after 3 days, they guy barely spoke English and then they blamed the windows???? I know for a fact it has nothing to do with the windows, they are properly sealed and silicone professionally. I got a second and third opinion from other contractors and they both said there’s nothing wrong with your windows. I will be suing home depot for all the repairs. I wish i hadn’t paid them all the money that i owed them. I paid 10 GRAND for this project to get really bad service.

STAY AWAY FROM HOME DEPOT!!!!


Answered 4 years ago by concernedhomeman

0
Votes

There pricing is out of line with competition. I had lowes out to quote the same roof and skylights as home depot, HD 15,750 (with 2000 coupon) or lowes 10,700. HD quote was for GAF timberline hd, Lowes OC Duration. Both quotes included new vLUX skylights. Shady local guy was 10,500 without the 4 skylights. Sears coming next week before decision, can't imagine lowes be beat.

Answered 4 years ago by Bkking111

0
Votes

Home Depot offers a lifetime 50 non pro rated materal warranty and a 25 year craftsmanship, top in the industry. Typically the rolled ridge vent works best in colder area. 30 lb felt is certainly better than 15 lbs as it double the strength. The major warranty is the craftsmanship that Home Depot offers on the craftsmanship of 25 years, fyi there is no longer any 30 yr shingles, Gaf is now all lifetime. Make site to ask the HD representative for the 12 month or 24 month no interest option. It is considered a capiTal improvmet no sales tax

Answered 3 years ago by Dratki

0
Votes

From my own experience and 3 of my friends, the HD quotes for the roofing job
were 2.5 times higher. Not sure why. May be HD takes a real big cut.

Answered 3 years ago by stephe44n

0
Votes

Go somewhere else!!!!! In 2012 we had them put a new roof on our house, $20,800.00!!! 25 year warranty, not even 3 months later the roof started coming up I called them they came out and told me it was not put on right and they would replace it, they did not replace anything they just pulled it back down and put stickey tape on it and nailed it down, it is now 2016 and the same part has come up again I called, someone came out I explained the whole situation to him and he said AGAIN it was not done right and they would fix it 2 weeks later and I am still chasing the guy to get this done right!!!!

Source: Kathy in Arizona

Answered 3 years ago by Kathyahrendt

0
Votes

I was a GAF inspector and at one time Home Depot had the manufacturer cover the warranties, with what they called a 'Piece of mind warranty'. Each and every project was handled with a GAF full scale inspection. That being said i have seen poor to excellent workmanship as i inspected hundreds of these jobs throughout the Northeast. It all comes down to the same fact whether you are using Home Depot or any other large roofing firm. The have crews 'A, B, C and F, and you just hope your crew is not the F type. That being said larger companies such as these, who work on the commodities level, pushing out so much work anually which puts the averages for a 'roof leak' in thier favor. This allows them to give out the longer warranties. Do read these warranties carefully. Warranties can range from seperate labor and pro-rated warrantied to Full Service warranty covering both materials and labor for a certain amount of time, then after a certain lenght of time becomes pro-rated depending on the shingle.


The best thing for any homeowner is to request the name of the subcontracting company and review their work on search reviews such as Angies List, Better Business Administration, the manuafcturer and so on. Read your scope of work carefully and make sure everything fits correctly step by step. If you roof requires 2 full rools of ice and water to meet code - make sure they write it in as such. If you are unsure seek a specialist. 41 years has shown me just how much and how fast this industry can change in materials and methods as well.



Source: Dave K

Answered 3 years ago by DaveK

0
Votes

If I was you I would not get Home Depot they came and did my house I have a two story house the left my swamp cooler just on some blocks my house leaks the left trash in my rafters they forged signatures on contract trying to get somebody to come out and help is impossible it's been several months and still no help i would not get Home Depot buyer beware their customer service is terrible the contractor was Eddie Franks and the roofer was Jose no English-speaking people was hard to work with them they cause a lot of damage in removing the roof from my house they stucco outside is cracked my ceiling inside the house are cracked drywall in the house are cracked and my recessed lighting all fell out and they left trash in my raffters my roof still leaks no help from home depot

Answered 3 years ago by Rickrosario

0
Votes

Don't do it, I just had a roof put on and it looks horrible and they refuse to do anything about it, crew unprofession roofing inspector rude...damage done to wood trim, removed wall shaker shingles from backwall and trashed them so they could not put them back. flashing done wrong. They don't back up the work they do. Everything presented was a sham. They even put the wrong roofing tile on. I want to return the job if that was at all possible. They are a nightmare.

Answered 1 year ago by vav

0
Votes

I am a homeowner and my experience has been frustrating...

Awful and frustrating experience. The problem started with the delivery of the materials (September 27, 2017). Delivery person just dropped of the materials where ever he wanted, even after telling him where I needed him to drop of the items. Then during the installation, (September 28, 2017) the roofers loosen a pipe (see first photo) then to make matters worst, the nails that they used went right through my bathroom tiles, see second photo. The icing on the cake comes from the roofers splicing the electric wires and now there is no electricity in three rooms-- all this took place on 9/29/2017. Spoke to the project lead (fred DEMIRJIAN) on various occasions and sent him photos of the issues and he said he would stop by. Never stopped by, wrote him again October 1, 2017. He said he would address this with the subcontractor. Sent Fred countless emails - most recent of which was today, October 16, 2017 and he said that he was told that the issue was resolved. Not sure who told him the issues were resolved but obviously it wasn't me especially since I have emailed him on various occasions. He should have had some courtesy and stopped by to check up on the issues. It is now 17 days later and I still don't have electricity and the other issues have not been fixed. This is ridiculous. Don't trust Home Depot it will be a frustrating experience; they will not follow through at all. I have the emails to prove their ineptitude... Be aware: The subcontractor also wanted to take the excess material with him. I paid for the materials therefore materials belongs to me...

Answered 1 year ago by pollux524

0
Votes

Home Depot installed our new roof. Mostly did the job right, but there is one huge flaw. They did not properly flash where the roof meets the house. There is a direct path for water to run into the inside of the house. I talked to them about the flashing before we started the project, and they assured me that it would be done right. They even put it in their quote. I've been calling and e-mailing them for the last two months. The continue to promise to fix it, but nothing happens. I'd advise against using them.

Answered 1 year ago by WIHomeOwner