Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/3/2015

How do I get a charged reversed on my credit card

my dog died and I the vet never got back to us for a day and a half after she saw him.she should have done moretests on him.when she did call a day and a half later she didn't know what was wrong..he died shortly after that when we did get the test results that we requested from her it took 10 days and right on there as a lay person saw his kidneys had started to fail...she could have saved him.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Hi Nancy,

This is Patrick A in Member Care. Thanks for your question and I am very sorry to hear about the loss of your pet.

I've went ahead and sent you a follow-up email detailing what we can do.

Answered 5 years ago by Member Services

1
Vote

First of all, I am very sorry for the loss of your pet. I've been through that 8 times over the years and it never gets any easier.


To answer your question, you must contact the credit card's issuing bank and then dispute the charge. Time limits vary but you should do this as soon after the charge as possible; you usually have 60 days. Unless the charge is very small, the bank will usually contact the biller for more information.


Your dispute should be (a) absolutely truthful in all respects, (b) be very clear as to why you feel the charge is wrong, and (c) focus on facts and not emotions; that last is tough to do in this case but banks are financial entities, not sympathizers. Valid reasons could include: billed twice in error, fraud, wrong amount compared to your receipt, services paid for not delivered, and so on. INVALID reasons tend to be the emotional issues, not issues of fact.


Having said that, may I recommend your best case scenario might be to have a private chat about all this with your vet before filing any dispute. She and you may be able to address both the financial aspects, perceptions that she didn't do everything she could and why, and the emotional components of this end of life. This should not be a phone call or email, but face-to-face.


Lastly, and I am not a vet but just a dog lover, I question your assertion that the vet could have saved the dog from kidney failure. Maybe that's possible, maybe not, and maybe a necropsy (animal autopsy) could establish this. Either way, it does sound like your beloved pet was terminally ill, and again, I am so sorry for your experiences.

Answered 5 years ago by SalisburySam

0
Votes

Sympathies on your dog.


Unfortunately, by the time an shows physical distress, they are commonly a lot sicker than a human would be at the first point of complaining or showing distress. Also, with kidney failure it can happen very quickly - ours had annual blood work to check for kidney/liver function (because ashe was on meds that could result in that sort of issue) - tests were within normal limits and very similar to the prior several years - within 10 days she was in total kidney failure, so as Sam said - there may well not have been anything kind the vet could have done anyway short of putting him down, because dogs are not as easy to do kidney failure infusions on as cats are, I was told, so his quality of life would probably have been zilch anyway.


Certainly you should talk to the vet about the tests - because as you say, a fairly complete kidney failure will typically show up as dramatic variations in the in-house "quick" test which typically takes 15 minutes or so to run (assuming they have the machine in-house) - which might then call for sending blood and urine out for a complete blood panel.

10 days for a full blood panel sounds like an awful lot unless you are in a real remote place - we always heard back on ours within about 3 days. How much you want to follow up on this depends on how much the $ are worth to you versus the grief of going over it again with the vet, or whether you think the vet was incompetent - in which talking to the managing vet at the clinic or in severe cases the state licensing board are options if you really think the vet totally screwed it up orwas gorssly negligent.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD