Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/1/2014

How do I join a pre-existing neighborhood in Band of Neighbors, within whose boundaries my home exists?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

0
Votes

Hello, this is Kyle K from the Member Care Department.

I apologize for my delay. Thank you for your interest in the Band of Neighbors feature! This is a free service intended to bring neighbors closer by providing an open forum for communication. The topics of discussion can range anywhere from social gatherings, crime-watch, street closings, block parties, and school events. The options are endless!

For more information on Band of Neighbors, please go here. We look forward to your participation in this new feature!

Please let me know if there's any other assistance or info I can provide. You can respond in line to this Q&A thread by submitting a new answer. You can also reach us at memberservices@angieslist.com or toll-free at 1-866-783-2980 to speak with a live representative. Our call center hours are Monday through Friday 8:30 am-8:15 pm Eastern Time or Saturday from 8:30 am-3:00 pm ET.

Thanks for writing! - Kyle K

Answered 6 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

I'm following this because I can't figure it out either. Kyle's answer was worthless because it directs to a page that says "once you've joined." Did you ever figure out how to join a pre-existing neighborhood?

Answered 6 years ago by Guest_9966331

0
Votes

I am also confused about how to join my existing neighborhood group.

Answered 5 years ago by Guest_9321713

1
Vote

I'm following a couple of other folks who are asking the same question: how to join an existing band of neighbors in my neighborhood. It seems like a bit much to have to call the 800 number to resolve this.

Answered 5 years ago by Guest_9938160