Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 12/18/2012

How can I get an objective evaluation of work done by a contractor?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

Voted Best Answer
2
Votes

It really depends on where you are and the type of work. In Texas most home inspectors are only trained in general areas of interest and have no detailed knowledge of construction practices. Some do after having carrerrs in other fields including engineering or as general contractors/home builders. If you are wondering if a completed job was done in a professional manner appearance wise and have minor concerns an inspector can help you. If it is more extensive hire professionals from the different fields to inspect the respective work. Plumber for the plumbing, electrician for electrical, etc. An experienced GC or inspector can do an initial inspection and advise you whether you should have the concerns further investigated by the trades. Remember, they can't tell much about what they can't see so framing and insulation concerns will be hard to verify.

Todd Shell
Todd's Home Services
San Antonio, TX

Answered 6 years ago by Todd's Home Services

0
Votes

I would hire a contractor off Angie's List to do an evaluation. This won't be free. Depending on the extent of the work you had done, it may run several hundred dollars.

Answered 6 years ago by Vern

0
Votes

If the project is costly enough in your judgement, consider hiring a home inspector to examine just the area in question. Say a roofing job, have seen homeowners hire inspector and pay upwards of $250 to make sure the job was done correctly. Remember free is worth what it costs. For follow up, clarify the area you are concerned with.
Jim Casper 40 yr contractor

Source: http://www.heartlandmastershield.com

Answered 6 years ago by jccasper

0
Votes

Home Inspector would be best, find the best on Angie's List.

Source: http://www.bayareacool.com

Answered 6 years ago by BayAreaAC

0
Votes

I guess my first question to you is; what concerns you? My guess is it is apperance or the look of the finished job as anything else under the surface you would not see anyway. If it is HVAC, anything not in the walls or ceiling can be seen and can be evaluated. Same is true with plumbing. Most of plubing is going to be inside of something you cannot see from the outside.
You question is to open ended and does not deal with anything directly. You should ask your question in a different way. I.E. How can I tell if my roof was put on right?
Good luck

Source: http://www.wehelpyoubuildinc.com

Answered 6 years ago by We Help You Build