Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/8/2014

How can I remove my review or have it "unseen" until issue is resolved.

The vendor I gave a rather negative review called and apologized. There was a communication issue that he took care of and wanted to make things right. He's coming this week to give us a quote on our chimney stack. He asked that I hold my review until he gives us a quote and (hopefully) gets the job. Things happen, so I'm willing to give him a second chance. He seemed sincerely concerned and didn't like his company to have the negative review.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

Two possibilities - call Al member services and ask them to remove it -


Contact member services:

email memberservices@angieslist.com

call center at 1-888-944-5478.

Call center hours:
Mon-Fri: 8:30am – 8:15pm ET
Sat: 8:30am – 3:00pm ET


Other possibility would be sign in, then go to Account at upper right, and select My Reviews from the list, and Edit that review to indicate he called and is trying to make it right - and you will update the review when all is said and done. That honestly tells everyone that there was a problem and it is in limbo right now, without totally letting him off the hook until he proves that he is actually making it right.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Hi,

This is Leah B. in Member care, happy to help!

As you requested, I have deleted your review. We can reinstate this review at any time, so please let us know if you’d ever like for us to do this. If you’ve had additional experiences with this provider that you’d like to share, please feel free to submit a new review online at www.angieslist.com.

We can also be reached directly at 888-944-5478 or memberservices@angieslist.com for account issues including deleting or reinstating a review. We're always happy to help! Thanks again for posting.

Answered 5 years ago by Member Services

1
Vote

Dear Guest, I am uninvolved with your situation, but I think what you are is doing is awesome.

So often we take the time to blast a company for making an error, but we forget to make it right when they do. Great Job!!!!!

Answered 5 years ago by ExteriorUpgrader