Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 10/24/2012

How can I safely remove rust from my gas grill?

The grills inside my unit are covered in rust and I'm afraid to cook anything on it. I've already tried using my grill scrapper and it didn't work very well. Is there any type of product that will remove the rust? Thanks in advance.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
2
Votes

COOL!!! Someone who asks a question actually responds. Rare. Love it. Let us know how things work out.

Answered 8 years ago by Oleron

0
Votes

There are many products that will remove rust. However, why not DIY? Here's an example: http://frugalliving.about.com/od/cleaningtipsandrecipes/qt/Rust_Removers.htm

Why are you "afraid" of rust? It's a natural process. Might add a funky taste to your food, but doubtful it will kill you. However: http://www.ehow.com/info_8714672_dangers-rust-grill.html If the grill is aluminum (ick), I would toss it and get a cast iron grill.

Answered 8 years ago by Oleron

0
Votes

Thanks Oleron!

I'm going to try the vinegar method tonight!

Answered 8 years ago by Mikel