Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/20/2014

How can I trust Angie's List when it removes bad reviews?

All In One Flooring in Morgantown, WV has been de-listed here after 3 bad reviews. Isn't it infinitely more helpful to users to see the bad reviews and know who to avoid? These con artists need to be exposed, but Angie's List effectively covers for them by hiding disgruntled customers.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


6 Answers

Angie's List Member Answer

Angie’s List Members can login here to view this answer.

Not an Angie's List Member?

Join to view this answer. Members also get reviews on local service providers, plus save up to 50% on popular home projects from top-rated professionals!

0
Votes

That seems strange, I wonder why.

Answered 6 years ago by BayAreaAC

1
Vote

This has been a repeat question on the comments here, and answered a number of times by Angie's List reps to the effect that "bad" vendors are pulled from the category searches but if you burrow deep enough into the specific contractor information the reviews are still there. A specious and questionable appraoch at best.

A lot of people have agreed with you, that seeing no reviews is neutral in sense, and at worst might imply the company has not been doing business (at least in your area) for long enough to get reviews written about it, whereas not showing that a particular company has been pulled because of negative reviews is a whole nother animal.

They have received the comments and are undoubtedly reviewing the matter along with a few others they chronically receive like not listing legal services and attorneys, the illegal mandatory default automatic subscription renewal, having access to only a very limited locale to search for services, etc.

You just have to wait and see what happens - or maybe nothing, and decide if that makes the site unrealiable enough to no longer use - you always have the choice of doing that and going to Yelp or some other review and comments site.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

All In One Flooring disappeared on Angie's List completely. I called AL and the representative said too many bad reviews with no willingness to make things right with the customers, so they yanked them. This is absurd - more people will get scammed, because they won't see the warning.

Answered 6 years ago by Guest_93760141

1
Vote

Well, two things you could do:

1) do a review on the company, entering them back into the system, with a bad review/rating - it might kicks it right back out, but also might let new reviews start being added.

2) turn the tables here, and do a review on Angie's List itself, with your prior comments on why pulling reviews and companies is a bad idea and misleading - would be interesting to see what response THAT would get. Can you imagine the furor it would cause if they pulled your review or refused to post it because it was about them and you posted that fact here. After all, turnabout is fair play, right - no reason Angie's List can't be rated and reviewed too, and that might be what it takes for them to realie what an ethical corner they have backed themselves into on this issue.

3) For the Record, I agrere and think this is a potentially fatal flaw with Angie's List. From a discussion I had with a rep at Angie's List about several quality control issues, I got the distinct impression the legal beagles (or worms or sharks, as you prefer) are behind this practice, to reduce the chance of them getting sued for black-listing companies with too many bad reviews.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

WRONG Megan H. from our Member Care Department!!!


The company has been removed altogether, as the representative on the phone told me. Check for yourself using your own described method.


All day long we hear advertisers selling us the wonders of their companies. Then, we are going to pay a subscription to a site to do the same thing to us?


Put the bad reviews back.

Answered 6 years ago by Guest_93760141

1
Vote

Hello again! This is Megan H. from the Member Care Department. Thanks for getting back to me.

Again, I apologize for any frustration this may have caused. All in One Flooring is on our list, they have just been excluded from category search results. However, due to this error they are not showing up at all unless you use this work around. I have included the information we have on them below for you to review. We are working diligently to correct this website error, so that you will be able to search for these excluded service providers.

All In One Flooring
Fairmont, WV 26554
(304) 203-0225



Again, I apologize for any frustration this may have caused. I hope this helps out. Just let me know if there is anything else I can assist you with. Thanks! Have a good wekeend!

Answered 6 years ago by Member Services