Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 mygfcxx1 95
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/8/2013

How do you Tile the Living room Kitchen and Hallway Floors

Kitchen, Livingroom, and Hallway Floor

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

0
Votes

Hi, Hott.

The following link should give you some basic infomation about tile flooring. Do you intend to tackle this project yourself?

Source: http://www.angieslist.com/flooring/ti...

Answered 6 years ago by HughV

0
Votes

That's a great place to start if you are planning on ceramic tile but don't forget to install the backer. If you are going to use vinyl tiles they are typically peel and stick but in either case you have to start with a straight line. There are some good videos on YouTube as well.

My experience has been that is is well worth the strain on your back and mind to hire a flooring pro to install the tile. They are pretty quick and not that expensive. You can find several on Angie's List.

Answered 6 years ago by Vern

1
Vote

There are several great how-to books available at discount book stores cheap. If you are unfamiliar with the processes for various types of tile on the many different sub-floor applications you'll be better off to hire a professional to do the work or assist you doing the work. Some contractors, myself included, have spread out to include DIY consultation in which they give you tips and advice where needed for you to complete the work but assume none of the risk for the floor installation. For a few hundred dollars you might find someone locally who is willing to go to your home and discuss your options with you.

Bear in mind that you'll be out a lot more money in the long run for a poorly installed floor than one that has to be done twice and it is very rare that the tile can be salvaged for reuse.

Todd Shell
Todd's Home Services
San Antonio, TX

Answered 6 years ago by Todd's Home Services

0
Votes

The initial process depends on the existing floor or sub-flooring materials you are working with. If the subfloor is concrete then you can install the ceramic tile directly (after preparing the surface). If it is plywood on a surface that was originally carpet, then you must determine the thickness of the subfloor. Ceramic tile generally needs an inch and one-half of structural sub-floor such as plywood before it is stiff enough to prevent tile from cracking under loads. An 1 1/2" of plywood plus cement backer board is sufficient as a substrata to ceramic tile flooring.
TIP: Subfloor of particle board under carpet or vinyl sheetgoods is NOT sufficient even at 1 1/2" since it has little structural quality and will sag under loads and cause cracking of tile. Replace it with plywood subflooring first.

Aslo, remember of considerations of a tile floor. In cold climates the floor will be cold to your feet; either wear slippers, put down rugs or consider a heated subfloor installation.
Best, Norton West

Source: http://nortonwestandco.com

Answered 6 years ago by Norton West

0
Votes

We just finished such a project for a complete condo contemporary remodel. We chose to distinguish the adacent areas by using bamboo flooring in the living room and ceramic tile in the adjacent kitchen, dining and entry area. This accented the bamboo floor and made for the most long last investment by using ceramic tile where the most foot traffic is. We also did a bamboo staircase to the second floor. The bath has three different type of tile on the walls for a custom pattern that make the room look bigger.

The how-to depends of the type of subfloor. Our project was over concrete. We removed the former carpet and sheet vinyl, scrapped it down to bare concrete, made it level with pre-mixed concrete and filled in the cracks. The floating bamboo flooring started with and eco -friendly sound and insulative barrier and then the click together floor was installed. The ceramic tile was adhered down with the appropriate tile cement and then grouted and sealed.

Source: http://www.houzz.com/photos/users/nor...

Answered 6 years ago by Norton West