Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 gbafreview 640
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/17/2012

KD
How do you check out a contractor with no reviews?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

If a contractor has no current ratings and reviews with Angie's List, it means other members in your area haven't used--or haven't reported on--them. If you're interested in using that company, be sure to check with all your state and local agencies to ensure they're properly licensed and registered and insured.

Answered 7 years ago by Cas

1
Vote

After checking with state and local agencies be sure to ask for a current copy of all required Insurance Certificates.Basicaly you'll need to see proof of Liability and Workmens Comp.,if they have employees.
Also ask for and check references on recently completed projects.Get at least three references to get a good track record of their abilities.

Answered 7 years ago by Laurel Remodeling

0
Votes

Ditto on the above and while Angie's List is the best review site (seriously) you can also cross reference with other resources like bbb.org, yelp, kudzu, ripoffreport and HMDPro.com

Another solution is to google things with quotation marks around them including the contractors business name, license#, telephone, etc. to see what pops up on 'em.

Source: http://hmdhome.com/about.php

Answered 7 years ago by HMDhome