Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 mygfcxx1 95
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/21/2013

How much should it cost to clean a blower motor in a furnace?

I have a Carrier Furnace that I purchased in Nov. 2000.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

First, prices vary greatly around the county. Second, remeber that a fully qualified technician

was likely sent to your home,so even though cleaning is a simple task, a hanyman can do, a handyman wouldn't likely know that the dirty blower was the issue.


That said, depending on the location of the furnace, rusty blots, etc.,$150 to $250 , here in ourpart of the country.

Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 6 years ago by BayAreaAC

1
Vote

The $150-250 BayAreaCool referenced would usually include a general preventative servicing/cleaning of the entire unit (excluding ducts) and certainly would be a very good idea if it has not been serviced since 2000.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Thanks- I live in Oklahoma City. I have a Carrier furnace that was installed in 2000. They quoted $270 to clean it when I had my ac checked and a tune up. That seemed a bit high to me.

Answered 6 years ago by vlbdolphins

1
Vote

Sound quite high to me, especially Oklahoma is a low labor cost area. I live in one of the highest labor cost areas in the country, and here $125 is the standard cleaning and inspection charge, plus about $10 thermocouple cost (which should be replaced every Fall), assuming no other parts need replacement.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

It should cost you $8 (Gunk Gel Engine degreaser from auto section in walmart, old tooth brush, crescent wrench and a samll socket set).


Its is very easy to do. My AC guy quoted me $280, and right away I was ready to clean it myself. Dont get intimitated by the wires, Removing wires and landing wires in easiest part of this job. Turn off breaker t AC/Furnace , trace the wires coming from the motor to the board. Take pictures and make note of those wires. Disconnect them (only the motor wire) and then remove the aluminum bracket holdeing the board along with the board and rest of the wires still attached out of the way. You will also need a air of pliers to move the hose clamps if you have the condensate trap there as well. Once that is dont , its just removing the metal screws and removing the blower enclodure along with motor. Once that is out, separte the motor from the blower, take blower and enclosure outside. Now it time to spend $8 for the engine degreser. spray it liberally, let it sit for few minutes and hose it down. let it dry . Now clean the motor using papertowers,wipes whatever and vaccum it. Put some oil in the oil ports if you have them (3-1 oil is fine). reassmble, slide the assembly back in reconnect the wires according to pictures or markup. and You are DONE. it sounds alot but you can easily do it in 2 hours. As long as you know how to remove standard screws and take pictures, you should be able to do it.


Source: Just cleaned it myselt

Answered 3 years ago by hajirizwan