Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 10/18/2015

How much should it cost to install a 50 amp spa panel?

I need to install a 50 amp spa panel for a new hot tub.

I will need to have a little less than 50 feet of 220 volt 4 wire service (two line, one neutral, one ground) run through my unfinished basement to get to my deck where I will have the panel installed.

I have space in the main circuit panel for a 50 amp breaker and the hot tub comes with the panel and GFCI breakers (20 amp and 30 amp).

From the spa panel, I will need to have about 15 feet of line run to power the hot tub. I assume that this line will most likely need to run through conduit. From the diagram, it looks like I need two runs - one from the 20 amp breaker and one from the 30 amp breaker.

I was quoted $1,000 which seemed very high to me. The parts should cost no more than $300, and I can't imagine that the job would take more than a couple hours at most.

Thanks in advance for your help!

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

OK - the service wire you are looking at about $4/LF x 50 feet for the #4, around $3/LF (contractor billout rate including profit) for the two probably #10 or #10 and #12 THHN 15 LF runs from the spa breaker box (which has to be within very tight specific code-mandated distance from spa and within sight of it), about $1/LF for the conduit, and about $200 for the spa breakers and box - so roughly $520 materials. Oh - and another $25-50 or so for the main breaker for the #4 feed from the main breaker box and $50 miscellaneous fittings and connections and sealsd and such - so around $600-650 parts by my count - this leaves about $350-400 for labor, or about 2-3 hours, which sounds about right assuming easy access all along the route.


So yeah - I agree with your couple to few hours work, but I think your materials cost was low - perhaps you forgot the breakers and breaker box ? Or that you need a breaker at your tap point for this circuit, and also the spa panel one near the spa (unless I misunderstood and that one comes with the hot tub).



The two leads to the spa could go in one larger (probably 3/4" depending on wire type used) conduit, and depending on whether the spa has a box already ready to accept conduit or needs one mounted might determine that based on its configuration - for this short a run whether you go with one or two conduits would not matter much - more an aesthetics issue than anything else, though if it has a lot of bends certainly easier to do individual runs in separate conduits.


If the $1000 sounds high, find a couple more well-rated and reviewed Electrical contractors on AL and get a couple more bids, but sounds in the normal range to me, because just the tap and service to the hot tub commonly runs $500-800 without the long run from the breaker panel.


One other cost alternative i the spa is much closer to your service - is the possibility of putting in a direct tap at the meter center with a 50A breaker there, then conduit run to the spa panel and another conduit from there to the hot tub, if a significantly enough shorter run that the extra single-breaker box possibly needed at the meter base more than offsets the installed cost of the long run back to the breaker box.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

I just wanted to follow-up on this question.


My father-in-law and I decided to tackle this project together since we are both capable with electrical work. Plus, I couldn't get any electrician to actually show up to do the work, even though I decided that I would go ahead and pay the $1,000 that was being quoted.


The hot tub came with the panel and breakers. I spent a little under $300 in parts at Lowes - this included wires, flexible outdoor conduit, fittings, conduit staples, drill bits, etc. - everything that I needed, plus more.


We had the job done in about three hours between the two of us.

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_9208185

1
Vote

1st, you cannot run romex thru conduit. open stranded or solid wire thhn insulation will be needed. 2nd- Since 1992 all circuits running to feed hot tubs, spas or swimming pools must be in conduit. If you do not run conduit then romex can be used ,however it must be GFI protected in the main panel before the romex run. You would still need a disconnect within sight and no further than 15ft from from tub. The disconnect cannot be closer than 5ft to the surface of the water or edge. $1000 seems high for just the wire run and conduit if you already have the GFI breakers and disconnects. please remember all parts are marked up that is how companies stay in business and provide warranty. Depending on your area of country labor rates can be between $65-$110, or more in far northeast country. All time is usually figured with one way travel time included, industry standard for service work.

I hope this helps in your process of hooking up the bubbler.


Jeff Brockmeyer

Brockmeyer Inc /Electrical Contractor

Wichita, KS

Answered 2 years ago by Jeffbr