Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 gbafreview 600
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/30/2014

How much does it cost to install a new central airconditioner that I have already purchased.

Product details: 5 Ton 60,000 BTU Air Conditioner 13 SEER - R22 DRY Condensing Unit

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

I'm surprised anyone is selling R22 Dry Charged units. First it is almost immpossible to get a unit that is "ProperlY" matched to your existing indoor coil,which can cause issues. Efficiency won't be what it could be,and will cost you in operating costs.


The price of R22 continues to rise, so if needed in the future, expect to pay a lot!


We don't and have never installed Dry R22,so not sure what the cost is today. If you are buying on the internet, check what the R22 will cost, before you buy.

Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 5 years ago by BayAreaAC

1
Vote

The first answer is right. R-22 will costyou between $60-$100 depending on the area and service copmpany policy. Some areas may be even higher. Secondly air conditioning contractors make a necessary profit on the sale of parts and equipment. They will probably charge you for the pfofit they would have made if they had sold you the equipment. It is difficult to know if a contractor in your area will even want the job. I hope you did not pay much for what you have.

Source: Experience

Answered 5 years ago by PoppyRoss

1
Vote

BayAreaAC makes a good point - there are "Dry R22 units" and then "Dry R22" units - looks almost the same, right ?


One, the "Dry R22 unit", is a standard R22 air conditioner unit shipped with nitrogen in it and no R22, so it is not a "new R22" unit under the law - a way of getting around the legalese phrasing. You then purge the nitrogen and charge with R22 like on any repair job.


The other is a "Dry R22" unit - which runs R22 which does NOT have the lubricant oil mixed in with it. The compressors are different - either separately oil lubricated like a standard air compressor, or an oilless compressor. These units appear in commercial use frequently, plus some overseas countries use them. Generally, they are used in situations where the refrigerant tubing has to have a lot of ups and downs, so you run the risk of a vapor or fluid lock or "oil slugging" from the lubricating oil settling into low spots and then getting pushed along as a liquid slug, which can destroy a compressor when it tries to compress the liquid.


Also used for some refrigerated shipping vans and containers, as the R22 does not automatically make the cooled food unuseable, whereas the lubricating oil mist in "Wet R22" makes contained food unsaleable.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD