Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 11/15/2015

How much should it cost to level a house

2000 square foot block and beam house

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

0
Votes

You have several options depending on who will be in the house. If it's your ex husbands house I'd go with a plastic explosive on a timer. If your worried about collateral damage you can't go wrong with powder explosives. Now if you really want to make a statement, natural gas should put a smile on your face.

Answered 4 years ago by chuckster

0
Votes

Chuckster - you are plain wicked. Hope Homeland Security does not come knocking on your door with a swat team for putting such things online - you are aware NSA screens pretty much all web traffic for specific keywords about explosivves and such, aren't you ?


Now - for the question, assuming you meant levelling up the floors rather than a comedy movie plot : for levelling up some floors with shimming or posts (new or adjustment), commonly in the $500 range plus or minus a couple hundred for simple reshimming/replacement of a few posts or piers, $1000-2000 probably most common range for limited number of new posts or piers, then commonly in the $2000-5000 range for localized shimming of the house on the foundations or partial sill/plate replacement due to localized rot/insect damage, up to $5,000-50,000 for a complete jacking up and replacement of sills and plates (if rotted out) with structural repairs to foundation walls and setting the house back down on the rebuilt, levelled foundation. For the latter, for normal basically cube shaped 1-2 story house, around $10-20,000 covers probably the majhority of jobs needing significant repair, though the rare major jobs or ones needing actual full rebuilding from footer on up of some or all foundation structure or major underpinning/supplemental support for the foundation can quickly get up into the several tens of thousands of $.


Really varies so much one cannot say without detailed look at the situation - which is why you should talk to several Foundation Repair (your Search the List category) contractors if the foundation is bad, or Carpenters - Framing if just looking at some mid-span relevelling of the floors. For a major job, significant foundation cracking or settlement, or if you have no idea o the cause or issue yourself, $250-500 spent on a Structural Engineer to do an assessment and remediation plan would be money well spent - and if more than just some shimming or propping up (and in some areas for that too), you will need a structural engineer's plan of repair (commonly in $1000-2000 range including the initial inspection and report) to get a building permit anyway, and would be good to use as a major part of the scope of work for bidders and in the contract with the successful bidder too.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

To LCD, Thank you for giving me a heads up on the NSA. Thank God there's people like yourself out there to remind the public to be afraid of our goverment. As for myself, I found the question to be amusing and I responded accordingly. After all, know one in their right mind would attempt to answer a question as broad as this without a site specific evaluation. I forgot that there are people out there so starved for attention they believe that when people see how brillant the are (under the guise of being helpful) by having the answer for everything they avoid facing the problem. Thanks to outlets such as Angie's List, these type of persons have become easier to identify. In most cases they find their self worth by being called an "expert" because they provided the greatest number of answers to members questions. A true expert will see the flaws in this persons answers but feels no need in pointing them out. That is of course until they become determentel to the persons asking the questions.

Answered 4 years ago by chuckster

2
Votes

Chuckster - sorry - the first sentence was in the same light as your response, in case you took it seriously. And I thought I would give you heads up that in the current socio-political environment what you put in print was perhaps not too wise. Not the fault of the NSA - have you considered that maybe the terrorist organizations and other bad guys out there bear a bit of the responsibility for the current communications monitoring situation ? Course, having been a military officer for some time tends to give a better perspective on these things than the average citizen can ever get.


As to answering the question - I think I quite clearly indicated in the second half that one could not provide a valid cost estimate without seeing the exact situation, so specialists and/or several bidders would have to look at it to assess the actual needs and costs.


I think the questioners on this forum expect and deserve the best answer they can get, and I believe some ballpark numbers and discussion of the range of situations they might be in is a lot better than just no response at all because one does not have all the info necessary for a detailed cost estimate.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

LCD, Thank you as well. I can live with what your saying.

You know as well as I do that no two homes are the same. One problem I have with some of your responses is that much of what you have to say is based on your assumptions rather than fact. You do the same thing when your become judgemental. You've passed judgement on people that's based on your assumptions rather than taking the time to uncover the truth and base your findings on fact.

I'm telling you this because I've been in situations more than once where a persons desire to be helpful is so strong they didn't realize they were doing more harm than good with their advice.

Answered 4 years ago by chuckster