Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 gbafreview 680
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 Greg1234588 80
9 skbloom 80
10 Guest_98024861 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/15/2014

How much does it cost to re-plumb a house?

I have a 1,200 sqf home w/ 2 bathrooms, a kitchen, & 3 hose bibs. The hot water line is leaking in the slab for a 2nd time in a different location than the previous leak. That said, I'm looking at running new hot & cold overhead lines in the attic with new drops to all appliances. The contractor quoted $1,600 in materials and $5,000 in labor (3 guys 24 hours each, 72 man-hours total). Is this reasonable? They would use PEX.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

0
Votes

That sounds on the pretty high side to me - more than I typically hear for a 2000 SF range 2-story house, especially with Pex - for that much I think you could replumb in copper AND repair the drywall and repaint the damage for a 2000 SF house. Normally a Pex replumb they are in and out in 2-3 days with 2 guys - so about 32-48 man-hours, or about half what he proposed. Of course, I don't know if your cost includes repairing wall and ceiling damage, or what access issues you may have.


Best way to tell is to get 3 competing bids and see where that leaves you pricewise.


Since you are talking running in attic, I presume you are not in an area prone to hard freezing, or you may end up getting a whole-house bath in the next long winter power outage or extreme cold weather. A lot of people think PEX is freeze-proof - sorry to burst that bubble, but from what I have seen it fails much easier than copper when it hard freezes.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

I paid $7000.00 for a 1200 square foot, 2 bathroom home.

Answered 4 years ago by penidana

1
Vote

I put a new shower into a half bath myself but needed new water supply and drain, had the washer supply and drain moved to a different area in house and and had the remainder of the galvanized supply pipes replaced with PEX for 2 toilets, 2 vanities, other bathtub, kitchen sink, dishwasher and HW heater along with the main supply replaced out to the meter.


Basically a complete supply replacement and a couple of new drains. The bath walls were exposed to the studs and I'm doing all the drywall, etc. 1 story ranch on a crawlspace in SC where they don't worry about freezing under the house.


Total plumber bid was $3000. Another $600 to come back and hook up all the fixtures when I'm done but I told them I would take care of that myself.

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_9398031

0
Votes

Im re-piping my own 2 story, 3bd, 1 1/2 bouse including 1 new toilet for $225

Answered 2 years ago by MitchW