Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/12/2014

How much does it cost to put in an under-cabinet range hood with venting? (DC area.)

I currently have a non-venting, 30", under-cabinet hood, and I'd like to replace it with a venting hood, ideally one that vents through the wall rather than the cabinet above. I'd like to have some idea of how much the work might cost. I live in the DC area.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

If it is on an exterior wall and there is existing electric depending on the siding material it will probably be around $300 to $500 dollars plus the exhaust hood


Don

Answered 6 years ago by ContractorDon

1
Vote

Be aware, if you vent through the wall, the hot, moist air will rise - probably right into your eaves and from there the attic, which can cause serious moisture problems in your attic. Much as I hate punching holes in roofs, I recommend going up through the roof for kitchen and bathroom fans whereever possibel - especially if being vented on the top floor where there is not 10 feet or so of mixing and airflow to hopefully blow some of the vapor away before it goes up under the eaves. If you have an outside wall choice, go with an end wall that does not have eaves opening up into the attic (though rarely do you have a choice).

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

This was my question--thank you for the answers! LCD, my house doesn't have an attic, so the kitchen ceiling is right below the roof. How does venting work for a under-cabinet hood, if it doesn't go throug the wall?

Answered 6 years ago by Guest_90904005

0
Votes

There are really only two ways to vent a hood. Through the wall and through the ceiling and out the roof. There are down draft vents that can be installed with certain installations and stoves but they generally are only used in major remodels. Most hoods are best when the duct is the shortest run possible with the least number of turns so through the wall fits that need. The exterior hood generally directs the air flow down and out and unless you have very wide soffits and a large attic fan the exhaust will mix with exterior air and very little will rise to the soffit area. Since you stated you did not want a duct running through your upper cabinet this would leave a through the wall as the best option. In fact unless you are using the hood and cooking all day there should be no concern.


Don

Answered 6 years ago by ContractorDon

0
Votes

Two solutions to avoid getting attics/soffits wet if venting through wall - required by law in some areas, not in others - I am assuming you have at least some roof overhang over where the vent would come out. If not, no worry - just use normal wall vent.

1) IF there is no existing eave/soffit ventilation into the attic over where the vent will be put, put a solid soffit cover over it, at least 3 and preferably about 5 feet wide, to force most of the air to go out to beyond the roof overhang.

2) run metal (or PVC if allowed by code, which is not common as code assumes kitchen vents can have fires) duct through wall to face of roof (behind gutters if have them), and put vent there - of course supporting the duct extension from the fascia at the edge of the roof so it does not droop.

As Don says, most people do not worry about it, but I hae seen some nasty localied attic proboems right over wall vents for both kitchen and bathroom fans. Of course, bathroom fans are always moist, if you do not boil or simmer a lot on your stove, probably not a big issue as your water amounts will be smaller and less frequent.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD