Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 mygfcxx1 95
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 12/13/2013

How much should it cost to remove 600 sqf old carpet?

I just bought a house and I am planning to install vinyl plank flooring myself, but I think I should hire someone to remove old carpet. Is it a costly job?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

2
Votes

About $0.40-0.60/SF typically for tearoff and disposal - up to about $0.80 or so in areas with expensive trash disposal fees and a long haul to the landfill. However, that does NOT guarantee that the subflooring underneath will be ready for vinyl plank laying. There may be screwing down of the subfloor, filling of knot holes and cush, sanding, etc needed to prepare the surface for vinyl plank. Alternatively, the contractor may (as commonly occurs) just say with the labor involved in getting the subfloor ready, it is cheaper to put down a 1/4" flooring prep sheet - called underlayment, usually a particle board product.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

LCD, Right, make sure you have a nice clean even floor, is it a floating floor? than you dont have to install sub board, just a clean flat surface. You could do it yourself and save 300 or 400 Hundred dollars Cut the carpet in small 3ft or 4ft wide strips so you can handle and dispose carpet easyly than pull pad. use needle nose plyers to pull up each staple thats left, it tedious, but you dont need a professional. Have Fun! All Carpet Repair

Answered 5 years ago by patsnyder

0
Votes

remove old carpet from medium size bedroom.


Answered 4 years ago by chariley