Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/2/2014

How much does it cost to remove old tub/shower combo and replace with just a shower with glass doors?

Right now I have a tub/shower combo in my bathroom. I want this taken out and just put in a shower pan and tile walls also add glass shower doors.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

2
Votes

This is quite a broad based question with a whole host of factors having a real impact.


Does plumbing have to be moved, do you have tile picked out, how large, fixtures, etc.


There are some previous threads on here with some general guidelines of what you might plan on expecting.

Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

0
Votes

What finishes are you thinking about?

Answered 5 years ago by Guest123

1
Vote

My guess, especially with the glass shower doors (assuming you mean frameless or near frameless, not typical sliding track glass doors), probably in the $5-8,000 range. Depending on contractor you might get it for less than $5,000, or might be over $10,000 depending on fanciness, tile selected, ramed versus frameless glass, standard versus non-standard tub pan size, floor level versus recessed pan, etc.

You need 3 bids from General Contractors - Remodel - Bath and Kitchen, or something very like that, in Search the List. You might also find a Tile Contractor who will do the whole thing, maybe subbing out the glass door install. Would be cheaper than a GC but if you get in there and find you have floor rot, or the tile contractor is messy with the tearout and damages drywall or floorign that then needs repair, you would be stuck finding a GC to finish the job, or finding specialty contraxtors to finish up on your own, so on bathroom remodels of any note I always recommend getting a GC.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD