Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 gbafreview 680
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 12/11/2013

How to deal with a lousy general contractor?

Most of his work was done wrong, not as requested, never returned, never finished, never repaired the mistakes. Asking for money and claiming it's due him. He was arrogant, condescending and rude. How do I get rid of him and not risk him putting a lien on my home?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

The 1st question that I would have for you, Did You sign a contract listing the specific repairs to be made and the materials involved ?

If NOT ,you are on pretty shaky ground !

Did the work that he performed , require any inspections ?

Did he have those inspections performed ? If you are uncertain as to the aswers for these to any of those questions , You may have legal recourse against him ,perhaps for performance of a trade without proper license or permits ?


IF , you do have a contract , what percentage of his work Was completed ?

Have you written him a letter of complaint and cancellation of the contract ?

If you have not done this , You need to do it at once and then see a lawyer .

Each state has differing rules and requirements for contractors and only a lawyer can best advise you.

Good Luck


Answered 5 years ago by BentheBuilder

1
Vote

Hi, this is Meranda with Angie's List.


That situation is never fun. You should definitely post a review of the company by logging into www.angieslist.com to help other members know what happened in your situation. We have a team of people in our Complaint Resolution Department who can try to help you resolve the problem; after submitting a negative review you will be the option to have their help.


You may also find this recent article from our Newsroom helpful: Screwed by a bad contractor? What you can do


Good luck!

Answered 5 years ago by Meranda

0
Votes

Not sure how to respond to the answers, I wrote the question. My problem is I did hire a licensed contractor with a contract. It is a friend's partner. He walked off the job as each time we found a problem and confronted him he would get defensive and condescending that it always turned into a yelling match. His other jobs were always more important than ours. We had a list of the jobs that had to be done, but not the specifics. I would ask where is the electrical plan over and over, until the day the electrician showed. There was none. I wouldn't let them start until they went over everything with me and they still placed things in the wrong places. My concern is, what makes him think he can put a lien on my home, when he walked away and hasn't returned? Where is his proof of his charges? He didn't even complete one entire portion of a job, so it's more broken down than what we contracted for. This is a Sandy repair and extremely difficult to fire your contractor, we fired the first contractor. We have agreed to continue working with his partner, but he too has not returned. It's always a request to have a conversation and go over what's left. WE HAVE DONE THAT SEVERAL TIMES! We have basically completed the work ourselves by maxing out our credit cards and doing what we can without them. But, to fire them at this point and have to deal with the mortgage company who controls the funds, is almost an impossibility. I will never see the funds from the bank if I do that at this point.

Answered 5 years ago by Guest_95780502

0
Votes

You have a REAL Mess and from the sounds of things the contract is broken .

Have You signed a NEW Contract with his partner?

The OLD Contract would not be binding to him , nor an operational or legal contract.


Unfortunately , You should contact and consult with an attorney AT ONCE !

You should expedite this matter considering the difficulties that often occur when a Lien has been placed on a home


Hopefully by this time , you have written the 1st contractor and Severed your contract with him,,if you have not , and you have signed with another contractor ,you may have More legal hurdles to deal with...............


I wish YOU the best of luck .

Answered 5 years ago by BentheBuilder