Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 gbafreview 510
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 11/5/2012

How do you determine that it is time to replace the hot water heater before it starts to leak?

Our hot water heater is at least 10 years + old. Recently we have had to increase the heat setting and dial it up to get a nice hot shower. Is that an indicator that the hot water heater will need to be replaced?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


10 Answers

0
Votes

Thanks for reminding me! Water heaters are something we usually don't think too much about until they malfunction. It's the out of sight, out of mind effect. This seems helpful: http://www.houselogic.com/home-advice/water-heaters/water-heaters-repair-or-rep
lace/

And this: http://maryeaudet.hubpages.com/hub/Time_To_Replace_the_Hot_Water_Heater

And this, too: http://tlc.howstuffworks.com/home/repair-recycle-water-heater.htm

I would love to have tankless water heaters -- one in each bathroom and one in the kitchen. They're used almost everywhere in Europe, but haven't yet become the preferred option in the U.S. for some reason. They are becoming more common. Consider that if you're heating water for more than two people most of the time. They really are sort of "magical," I think!

Answered 6 years ago by Oleron

0
Votes

if your water heater is not leaking maybe it is time to change the anodes in your unit if it is electric. If that is the case changing the anodes will restore your unit back to oringinal state. If you want to replace it think about a whole house tankless unit the saving will pay for the upgrade in water bill and electric usage.

Ray gonzalez

Source: http://koolrayheatingandair.com

Answered 6 years ago by Raymond Gonzalez

0
Votes

After 10+ years, it's likely that there's a lot of build-up inside the tank, so it's not working efficiently. Even if the water heater never starts leaking, here are some options to think about: http://www.tanklesswaterheaterguide.com/


[Thanks for the thought, Ray Gonzalez. I didn't know there were "whole house" tankless water heaters. Sounds like a plan I will definitely consider. Knowing what a large part of the electric bill goes to heating water, one of those things could save me a significant amount of money. I like loooong showers.]

Answered 6 years ago by Oleron

0
Votes

Water heaters average life is 10 to 12 years. This does not mean that it is going to fail soon. I have seen water heater fail in 6 months and last for 30 years.

If you are having to turn up the temperature to get hot water, this means that sediment is piled up in the bottom of the tank. This makes it harder to heat the water and use more energy. If you have the system flushed to remove the sediment may help the heating problem but because it is 10 years old it could start leaking shortly after flushing the tank.

Others mentioned that you should replace your water heater with a tankless water heater. I would consider the cost before you do that. Tankless water heaters cost $700 and up and then the installation can cost $2,000 to $3,000 where as a regular water heater cost around $750 to buy and install. Your return on investment would be 5 to 10 years. New tank type water heaters are more energy efficient than they used to be. They can hold their heat for at least 12 hours. Consider the cost before you tankless.

Source: http://www.homefrontinspection.com

Answered 6 years ago by Homefront Inspection

1
Vote

it is true a 40 gal tank will cost you 750 about to buy and install A tankless water heater you could get online for less than 500 plus installation in the range of 600-700 the install is easy but you need two 60amp circuits thats where install most of the money goes to. I have installed a few of these units and the families are very happy to have an endlesas supply of hot water

Ray

Source: http://koolrayheatingandair.com

Answered 6 years ago by Raymond Gonzalez

0
Votes

An article outlining costs of water heater replacement:
http://www.angieslist.com/articles/ho...

Answered 6 years ago by JP

0
Votes

As stated by others you likely have a sediment build up issue. Your water heater should be flushed a minimum of once a year. If it has never been done it may be too late for this one. I've flushed some that have held but most of them start leaking soon after if they haven't been maintained. If the water heater is electric, you could also have a weak element or completely burned out element, meaning you are using one instead of two to heat the water. If it is gas there is probably build up on the burner. Either way call a plumber or repair technician that specializes in water heater repair. They can diagnose your problem and perform the necessary maintenance.

Todd Shell
Todd's Home Services
San Antonio, TX

Answered 6 years ago by Todd's Home Services

0
Votes

My 2 cents worth, Had a leak from the drain valve at base of unit. Took a brass screw on cap threaded it onto the valve and presto 5 more years of useful llife on the old waterheater. ps when installing a tankless system consider not only the intial cost but where you are going to vent the exhaust gases. They are highly acidic and will kill plants like yews and other bushes in their immediate vicinity.
Jim Casper Old DYI er

Source: http://www.heartlandmastershield.com

Answered 6 years ago by jccasper

0
Votes

The dial is the thermostat and it could be going due to the hard water over the years,you could have that changed out . and it should get you back on track. Also check out the draft make sure the flu is clear . I have been doing this since 1973. I guessed it is gas right? Get the make and model number call the company and they might send you a new one at no charge it could be under warrantee as most H W Heaters have a 10 year warrantee.

Source: http://plumber2007@hotmail.com

Answered 6 years ago by MiaMat

0
Votes

Yes, this can be in indication, or simply that the unit needs a new heating element or cleaning.


The Top Signs for Water Heater failure: (As given to me by Wedgeworth Plumbing, an Angie's list award winning company and Master plumber)


1. Corrosion around the fittings for water connection (hot or cold)

2. corrosion or signs of water around the pressure fitting

3. corrosion or discoloration around the heating element connection for Electric water heaters.

4. Noisy water heaters, especially Gas units that were previously quiet.

5. rust flakes or stains around the base of the unit.

6. longer than normal heating time or running out of hot water quickly.

Source: http://www.wedgeworthplumbing.com

Answered 6 years ago by AdaptiveTechServices