Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 mygfcxx1 95
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/12/2014

How much to pay for a roof on a 3 story townhouse using the best shingles with a 50 year warranty

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Click on the Home > Roofing link (in Browse Projects, at lower left) and you will find a number of responses on typical asphalt shingle roofing cost. 50 years warranty I don't know what added cost is but manufacturer website probably will - I have never seen a 50 year warranty myself, but I guess it exists. Personally, I can't see paying extra for a 50 year warranty than for a 30 or 35 - odds are very high you won't be living there even 20 years from now, and resale value will most likely be based on the condition of the roof at resale, regardless of remaining warranty, even if transferrable.


I don't pay too much attention to warranty life as long as it is 20 years ro more - to me the biggest factors affecting shingle roof life seem to be having a contractor that does it right in the first place, and using brand-name heavy-weight shingles that don't fold back over themselves in heavy wind.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

2
Votes

LCD,


There are 50 year warranties out there now but it is the same shingle that was previously 30 year so take that it for what it is worth.


Most contractors prefer Certainteed, GAF, and Owens Corning. All are good and should live that long (+20 years) if they are properly installed and the roof is properly vented.



Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

1
Vote

I agree. Going for a 50 warrantee seems like a waste of money. Most do not live in the same house that long and some insurance companies will charge extra or not insure a house with a roof older than 20 years even if the warrantee state 30,40 or 50 years.


Don


Answered 5 years ago by ContractorDon

2
Votes

Don,


Its the same darn shingle. They didn't change a thing but the warranty verbiage.



Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

2
Votes

Same shingle but they charge more. No matter which way you look at it is not worth the money and I just wanted to add the insurance angle that I just was made aware of. If you have to apply for new insurance or want to change many will not cover a house with a roof over 20 years old. I can see that for the older three tab strip shingles but not the newer ones unless you are in one of those extreme climates like Florida that have the brutal sun drying out the roof. I always thought the insurance thing was based on an inspection prior to issuing the policy. I have seen roofs that lasted over double the expected life span and those that failed early (mostly due to poor install) so this blanket 20 year thing made no sense.


Don

Answered 5 years ago by ContractorDon

2
Votes

How much to pay for a roof? There are several factors that would need to be figured in your question. First where are you located (labor is different all over the US), Second it the roof steep? Third how many layers are coming off? Forth what is the square footage of material that will need to be used? Fifth the material it's self - two years ago the shingle manufactors upped the 30 year aritechual shingle to a Lifetime shingle, how ever there are still heavier designer shingles on the market so you need to decided on what you are looking for as well. I can say if you are looking for a shingle that is going to last 20 plus years you have several to choose from. IKO Cambridge, GAF Timberline, and more. These lifetime shingles have high wind warranty as well provide you use six nails per shingle. Sixth is what type of underlayment do you want? Standard felt or synthic? Do you live in climates that the average tempature is below freezing in the month of Jan & Feb if so you should look to have Ice & Watersheild as well. Look for a contractor that has been in business more then 5 years with a good rating here and also check with your state to make sure the are licensed. Finding a good roofing company should not be hard to do if they have been around for awhile, have their license, and proper insurance. When you go to do the job you should be able to give a 25% deposit, balance upon completion. Ask for a lien waiver from the supply company as well as one from your contractor. If your contractor says he needs more money to provide that before you pay him out in full then you should be able to pay an additionial 25%. Once you have paid 50% your should have covered the cost of materials. If you pay out without lien waiver and you don't investigate your contract they could get materials on credit not pay for them and then you could end up with a lien on your home from the supplier. Best of Luck


Richard Jeziorski

Liberty Roofing & Siding Inc

www.roofingillinois.com

www.schaumburgroofingcompany.com

Answered 5 years ago by LibertyRoofing