Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/24/2013

How can i get out of paying the deductible of insurance for my hail damaged car?

The insurance company has verified the damage and found 3000$ as my damage. Deductible is 500$, can you suggest a way to save my deductible?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
3
Votes

You could have paid a little more per month and gotten a lower deductible policy. The deductible is the amount you agreed to. To "get out of it" it is breaking the law. You probably thought, like we all do, that nothing will happen to me, so I'll get the cheapest per month. I think that's what most people do, so you're not alone there.


See if you can make a deal with the repair company; they may let you pay a little per month. The repair shop may be your best best bet in getting some sort of "deal". Nothing illegal, of course.....

Next time though, think about paying a little more per month for a little more ins. (One-day less fast food lunch, or movie night, or smart phone, etc) and you can reduce your deductible quite a bit. Hope that last paragraph doesn't sound too judgemental, it's what I'd tell my son or daughter. (Before they bought the crap insurance in the first place, if they'd only ask, right?) Too late now though, just live and learn.

Source: Real Life @ real life.life

Answered 6 years ago by EtaoinShrdlu

1
Vote

Check your homeowner's or renter's policy, if you have such coverage. Sometimes those policies cover deductibles for situations like hail or storm damage to all property owned by the insured (you).

You selected the deductible on your auto insurance. Unless you have a rider that covers special circumstances, you will have to chip in the $500 to have your car repaired/painted. Isn't that better than paying the entire $3000?

And just maybe you can get your auto insurer to give you the $2500 and find an auto paint shop that will repair/paint the car for that amount.

Answered 6 years ago by Oleron

1
Vote

Excellent points, EtaoinShrdlu! Especially the admonishment about "getting out of (it)." I didn't like that, either.


A $500 deductible with a high-rated auto insurance company typically results in a significant reduction in premiums, as compared with a lower deductible. Once you've made that decision, you should be prepared to accept the potential consequences.


Many auto repair shops will accept whatever the insurance company is offering, and allow the car owner to keep the deductible. This is isn't exactly kosher, but it's done all the time. I think the good insurance companies are usually aware of this, and have taken into account that this will happen, in their calculation of costs to repair. The bad insurance companies will offer you a pittance and tell you to take care of it yourself. My point is that these factors are considered from the beginning, when the premiums are calculated. You get what you pay for.


You also get what you pay for if, for instance, in this situation, "Lakshmy" takes the $2500 and has the job done for $1500. He/she (or your son or daughter, or anyone) may end up with a $1000 "profit," but a car that looks like c***.

Answered 6 years ago by Oleron

-1
Votes

It's very easy to get out of paying your deductible. Take the check that your insurance company has issued you and deposit it in the bank. Drive your car! See? Easy!


But you probably want to get your car fixed. I use this method at the grocery store. Gather up all the groceries that you need/want and take them to the check out isle. When the cashier is finished ringing everything up, just pay with whatever you have. It doesn't matter if it's enough. Just leave everything you can't pay for at the store! This method works every time!

Answered 6 years ago by Dlauw