Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/25/2015

How much to remodel master bath. Remove jet tub and replace with free standing acrylic tub. Install shower w/tile.

New vanity, tile floor, new toilet and new seated vanity (granite or cultured marble countertops), new exhaust fan. No new or moved plumbing. Approx 120 sq/ft of floor to be tiled.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

bring in some local kitchen and bath remodleing companys to spec out and bid, compare prices and compare reputations, check for licenses and insureanse, read reviews and ratings, then youll know everything.

Answered 4 years ago by the new window man

0
Votes

Not including any tub/shower mods, this sort of job would normally run in the $3,000-10,000 ballpark range depending on any difficulties in the job and the class of materials used - possibly a bit less if simple replacement situation and using store-bought items.


Remodeling - Kitchen and Bath is your Search the List category to find well-reviewed contractors to bid on your job.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

Oops - just noticed when it posted my response that I looked at the laundry list of what you are doing, but spaced on the question title which said replacing jetted tub with free standing acrylic tub and shower enclosure with tile - which means major tearout, wall surround replacement, and at least some plumbing changes to fit new shower/tub.


In that case, $10,000 bare minimum is a common ballpark - and the average cost for that type of bathroom remodel is in the $35,000 range, up to $50-100,000 with high end finishes and fittings.


Work up what you want it to look like and type of fittings, then get several Remodeling - Kitchen and Bath contractors in to give rough estimates - refine the scope of work (including fixture and tile choise details) then get a firm bid from each for that specific scope of work so you are comparing apples to apples.


Here are a few links to similar questions with responses that might help -


https://answers.angieslist.com/how-ty...


https://answers.angieslist.com/Remode...

Answered 4 years ago by LCD